A study on the development of spatial-planning application of central place theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Yoshio  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員教授 (00117714)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地理学史 / 中心地理論 / 応用研究 / 空間計画 / 集落の階層性 / 勢力圏 / H. E. Bracey / イギリス / 都市・農村計画法 / 州開発計画 / オランダ / 国土開発計画 / 結節地域 / 北村徳太郎 / 国土計画 / 昭和の市町村合併
Outline of Research at the Start
Christaller(1933)に始まる中心地理論の実証研究は世界の国々で多くの蓄積が積み重ねられ、理論そのものの研究も深化し、それらの研究成果はBerry (1967)、森川 (1974)、林(1986)などにまとめられるまでになっている。それに対して、中心地理論の実践的応用については、その研究成果が詳しく語られることは殆どなかった。この点に鑑み、本研究は、中心地理論の空間計画分野(国土計画・地域計画)への応用に関する、日本、オランダ、イギリスにおける研究成果について文献考証学的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the planning application of central place theory, taking cases of Japan, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom after World War II. In the case of Japan, the national land planner Tokutaro Kitamura attempted to apply his settlement organization theory to the Showa Municipal Merger. In the case of the Netherlands, the relation between a nodal regionalization by H. J. Keuning and Dutch national land planning cannot be explored because necessary materials were not obtained. In the case of the United Kingdom, the research of H. L. Bracey to classify hierarchically rural central settlements seems to have influenced, to some extent, the scheme of reorganizing rural settlements in County Development Plan of Wiltshire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心地理論は都市地理学の中で確固たる地位を築くとともに、地理学の理論的研究の進展に大きく貢献したことがこれまでに明らかになっているが、本研究を通して、行政域再編や集落ネットワーク整備といった応用研究に有効な理論的枠組であることが確認された点が、学術的意義として挙げられる。また、「昭和の市町村合併」や「平成の市町村合併」の結果生じた旧役場集落等の中心集落の衰退を、中心地システムの変容の観点から解明することが、地域社会の持続的発展についての示唆を与える可能性があることを確認できた点が、本研究の社会的意義として挙げられる。