Research on the location and restructuring of the aerospace industry in peripheral regions of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2024)
Takasaki City University of Economics (2021-2023)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MASAKI  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (30455555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 章夫  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60425725)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords民間航空機産業 / 宇宙産業 / ベンチャー企業 / 国土周辺地域 / 立地 / 中小企業 / 民間航空機部品 / 宇宙部品 / 航空宇宙クラスター / ボーイング / 宇宙ベンチャー / 新型コロナウイルス / ボーイング社 / グローバルサプライチェーン / 受注回復 / 減産 / 地場調達化 / エアバス社 / 発注元 / アイテム / 航空機産業 / 業態転換 / 新規参入 / スタートアップ企業 / 航空宇宙産業 / コモディティ化 / 技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、航空宇宙産業について、特に国土周辺地域における立地と再編を分析するものである。当該産業の立地は伝統的には大都市圏が集積地であり、1980年時点で国土周辺地域にはほとんど立地していなかった。国土周辺地域において航空宇宙産業の立地が拡大した背景には、コストダウンを伴う市場拡大とNC5軸加工機の普及による技術水準の向上によって同部品のコモディティ化が進んだことが存在している。本研究は航空宇宙産業を設備投資、認証対応、発注企業からの指導を通じて加工できるコモディティ化製品で構成される産業であると捉え、国土周辺地域において進む航空宇宙産業の立地と再編のプロセスの解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aerospace industry has traditionally been concentrated in large urban areas, but due to changes in industrial request, there has been a shift toward locating facilities in peripheral regions around national land, resulting in the development of the aerospace industry in local areas.In the commercial aircraft industry, prior to the COVID-19 pandemic, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) across the country, from Hokkaido to Kyushu, had begun manufacturing parts in response to cost reduction demands and the request to diversify suppliers. In the space industry, activities have become active in Hokkaido and Kyushu, with Hokkaido seeing integrated efforts ranging from launch facilities, rocket manufacturing and launches by venture company, satellite manufacturing, to space component production by SMEs. In Kyushu as well, a regional supply chain has been established centered on university-spinoff ventures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空宇宙産業の産業地理学的研究は極めて少ない。その中で本研究は、民間航空機産業と宇宙産業に分けて、その国土周辺地域への立地と、産業構造及び立地構造の再編を明らかにした。民間航空機産業は、大都市で製造されているという理解は、現在でも産業地理学の一般的なものである。しかしながら、サプライヤーシステムという観点からは、国土周辺地域の役割の増大が示唆された。また宇宙産業では、H2A等のロケット製造は中部圏の役割であったが、宇宙スタートアップの増加とともに、開発を地方圏に求めるようになっていることが明らかになった。これらの成果は、産業政策、地域産業政策においても意義のあるものと考えられる。