Fusion and Creation of Immigrants' Religion in the Multi-Ethnic Country: Hinduism and Chinese Religion in Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKaichi International University
Principal Investigator
Koga Mayuri  開智国際大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20782345)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマレーシア / シンガポール / ヒンドゥー教 / 華人宗教 / シンクレティズム / ディアスポラ
Outline of Research at the Start
静態的で歴史的に論じられていた「シンクレティズム」の動態的な面に着目し、政治や身体性から複数の宗教が融合する過程を分析する。具体的には、多民族国家マレーシアにおいて、マイノリティのインド系移民が実践しているヒンドゥー教と、中国系移民が実践している中国宗教が、儀礼や祭礼の中で混合している状況に注目し、信仰の対象や儀礼形態の類似性が生み出されるメカニズムを、当事者たちの語りや実践を観察することから明らかにする。また、インドで同様の儀礼や祭礼を調査し比較することによって、多文化社会における宗教文化と本土における宗教文化との相違点や類似点を見出し、シンクレティズム現象が生じる要因を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study reveals how Hinduism and Chinese religions are mixing and creating new forms and values in multi-ethnic Malaysia, as well as syncretism's cultural, social, and historical factors. Cultural factors included iconographic similarities, doctrinal similarities (polytheism, incarnation, reincarnation), imitation through ritual similarities (possession, self-mutilation, fire-walking), and the transformation of the qualities of the deities of the deities, resulting in the identification and influx of the deities. As for social factors, it was noted that development, land issues, and ethnic policies have led to the merging or combining both religions. Historical factors included the proximity of the two ethnic groups due to development during and after the British period, as well as the permeation of culture through marriage and adoption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多民族国家では、宗教間の対立や紛争が絶えない。マレーシアにおいては、1969年以来、大きな宗教対立が生じていない。その背景としては、民族対立を回避する政策があるが、一方でマレー人優遇政策を続け、ムスリムと非ムスリムの心理的溝は開いている。移民宗教であるヒンドゥー教と華人宗教が、互いの価値観を認め、共同で寺院運営を行い、合祀または合体している現象は、多宗教の融和の可能性を示すものである。融和の要因として、文化や社会、歴史的要因を解明できたことは、他の地域での宗教対立を解決する一助となるであろう。