The impact of SNS on the African oral tradition: The case of Mande griots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (20276447)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカ / マンデ / グリオ / 口頭伝承 / 音楽 / SNS / デジタル・メディア / ポップス / モバイル / SNS
Outline of Research at the Start
アフリカにおいて口頭伝承を担い、ポップスの分野でも活躍するマンデ系民族のグリオによるSNS活用の現状を、コートジボワールのアビジャンを中心に調査する。「オラリティー」(声性)と「リテラシー」(文字性)が融合したメディアであるSNS活用の様態の調査を通し、「文字の文化」である科学技術の生みだす最新のテクノロジーがアフリカの「声の文化」に与える影響を解明し、人類の文化における「声」と「文字」の関係性の総合的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I had researched on the influence of SNS (social networking service) on the African oral culture of today. SNS is increasing his importance as the communication tool in modern Africa. I conducted research on the way the griots who are professional reciter-singers of Mande people of West Africa utilize SNS for their musical activities at Abidjan, the economical capital of Ivory Coast.
The Mande griots hand down the epic of Sunjata, sing the praise songs in festivals and play as singers on the pop music scene. They make good use of the digital equipment to make their music and send out messages about their musical activities on SNS. Through these phenomena, I understand concretely how the African traditional oral culture is changing nowadays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アフリカの口承文化と最新のテクノロジーであるSNSとの関係に着目することで、伝統的世界とグローバル化との関係の一形態を具体的に解明した。一見すると対立関係にある両者であるが、音声と映像を瞬時に送信できるデジタルメディアはアフリカの伝統的な「声の文化」と相性がよく、グリオは積極的にSNSを活用しながら自身の音楽活動を展開していた。