A Comparative Study on Sustainable Career Development of Women in Contemporary Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia (2024)
Kyoto University of Foreign Studies (2021-2023)
Principal Investigator
ITO MaRIKO  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70640887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木曽 恵子  宮城学院女子大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (80554401)
菅野 美佐子  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 助教 (80774322)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsアジア / 女性 / キャリア形成 / サステイナブル / ライフコース / 社会参加 / 比較 / 民族誌的研究 / 高学歴 / 家族 / 比較民族誌的研究 / 現代アジア / キャリア / 選択 / ジェンダー / 比較民族誌研究 / 社会進出 / 感情 / 比較民族誌 / 比較民族誌的
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究が注目するのは、近年のアジア女性に関する社会運動のうねりが情動/感情によって突き動かされているという点である。本研究が対象とする各地域社会では、感情の発露/交換が社会生活において重要な位置を占めており、また2000年代頃より他の近接分野においても、感情/情動が動員する人、モノ、文化のダイナミズムに注目が集まりつつある。
本研究はこうした研究動向の延長線上において、「女性と仕事」という長い蓄積のある研究を、第4派フェミニズム以降の現代的な文脈で、「感情/情動」を中心に据えた分析軸から捉え直す学問的試みといえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the local experiences of women from a comparative ethnographic perspective, focusing on women's entry into society, career development, and changes in their life course in three societies: India, the center of the Hindu cultural sphere; Vietnam, which is strongly influenced by Chinese thought and has Southeast Asian socio-cultural characteristics; and Thailand, a Theravada Buddhist country with a cultural blend of the two. The project focused on women's entry into society, career development, and changes in their life course, and examined the local experiences of women themselves from a comparative ethnographic perspective.
The results of this research project, which extended the originally planned three-year research activity by one year, were presented in a panel report at an international conference held in Surabaya, Republic of Indonesia, from the end of July 2024, the details of which are attached in the research report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、アジア社会における女性の社会進出及びキャリア形成のプロセスの中で、どのような感情が発露され、当事者の行為や他者との関係性と連関し合っているのかを、当該地域における社会的文脈に即して具体的に明らかにすることができた。これを通じて、女性たちの「生きやすさ」や「より良い社会」への実現の動きを明らかにし、従来の西欧的価値観に基づく女性像やジェンダー指標とは異なる、現代アジア女性にとってのサステイナブルな社会進出のあり方とキャリア形成の過程を提示することができた。