The Activities of Ceramic Merchants in Setomonomachi, Osaka, Based on a Survey of Articles in the "Togyo Jiho"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums
Principal Investigator
Sawai Koichi  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪歴史博物館, 課長 (60215902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 朋子  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪歴史博物館, 主任学芸員 (00300971)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords陶業時報 / 瀬戸物祭 / 瀬戸物町 / 同業者組合 / 業界誌 / 造り物 / 陶器祭 / 陶磁器流通 / 大阪窯 / 同業組合 / 陶磁器の生産・流通
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大阪瀬戸物町で発行された陶磁器業界誌『陶業時報』を基礎史料とし、そのデジタルアーカイブ化(画像データ、検索データの作成)と記事内容の検討によって、明治末期から昭和戦前期における、消費地からみた陶磁器の流通構造、生産形態、利用方法を浮き上がらせるとともに、同業組合や信仰・祭礼のあり方等の実態を明らかにしていくことで、瀬戸物町という同業者のマチの姿を解明していくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "Togyo Jiho" is a trade journal of ceramics published from 1906 to 1943 by a ceramics merchant in Setomono-cho, Nishi-ku, Osaka City. The journal contains many articles on products, distribution, the history of ceramics in various regions in Kansai and elsewhere, the Setomono-cho trade association, and the "Hibuse-Toki Jinja"(fire-proof pottery shrine) and "Toki Matsuri"(pottery festival), the object of worship of the trade. In this study, digital photography of the "Togyo Jiho" was completed, and the creation of search information was about 50% complete. From the search data obtained, it was confirmed that the advertisements in the publication have strong ties to production areas in western Japan, particularly in Osaka city. A multiple structure of peer organizations was also confirmed, and there was an organization supporting the shrine in the faith of the peers. New information on "Tsukuri-mono"festival structures was also discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『陶業時報』は、陶磁器の製品、技術、産地、流通、同業者組織、大阪の地誌といった多種多様な情報を掲載し、陶磁器研究、歴史学、美術史、民俗学の研究対象となるべきものであったが、これまでほぼ非公開の状態であった。大阪歴史博物館へ寄贈され、史料自体の脆弱性を克服するためにのデジタル写真撮影を完了したことで、公開が容易になった。また検索情報を約50%程度完了したことで、前半部分の検索も容易になり、研究者等への公開を現実的な段階にした。史料自体の基礎研究が進展し、大阪の陶磁器業界周辺の研究も進むことが期待される。