| Project/Area Number |
21K01077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Furuie Shinpei 筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40173520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 浩一 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (00165888)
武井 基晃 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00566359)
森田 真也 筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (10412686)
神谷 智昭 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (90530220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 『琉球国由来記』 / 格差 / 門中 / 祭祀組織 / 『琉球国旧記』 / 女性神役 / 琉球国由来記 / 御嶽 / 沖縄の格差 / 琉球王府 / 墓地の移動 / 歴史民俗学 / 琉球意識 / 南部沖縄中心史観 / 民俗的歴史 / 沖縄差別 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
沖縄本島は北部、中部、南部に地域区分され、現在の中南部は人口密度が高く比較的低地で都市化が進んでいる。北部は人口密度が低く森林が多く小さな集落が多い。医療、教育、交通、米軍基地・演習場など多くの面で、北部と中南部の間には格差が存在する。その格差の背後には「差別」があり、それは日常的には潜在化していて現れないが、非常事態での言説には如実に現れてくる。歴史的には三山時代に三区分されていたのが、1429年に統一され、琉球王府編纂による歴史書に依拠する限り、琉球史は南部沖縄中心史観によってある種の偏向したものになってしまう。歴史民俗資料および調査によって「差別」という文化的心意を解明したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The examination of "Ryukyu-koku yuraiki", such as the composition of places of worship and the bearers of offerings to rituals, revealed differences between the northern and central/southern parts of Okinawa Island, reflecting the differences in social structure at that time. In parallel, a field survey disclosed that the southernmost location of "asagi" was the former Koza City area. This area demonstrated the northern style of rituals conducted by priests at "asagi". The southern aspect of the "asagi", where the facilities of the monchu (a patrilineal kingroup) are located around the "asagi", represented a transitional zone between the northern and southern folk cultures. In addition, a study of reactions to the Shuri Castle Fire in 2019, based on newspaper articles and other sources, revealed differences in perception between the northern and central/southern parts of main island of Okinawa, hinting at an underlying historical dominant-subordinate relationship.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの沖縄の歴史民俗研究は琉球王府編纂による制約の大きい史料を中心に進められており、本研究のような沖縄本島中・南部を一つのまとまりとし、北部および与論島・沖永良部島をそれに対する別のまとまりとして把握する立場は一般的ではなかった。その背景としてアカデミズムの世界において「南部沖縄中心史観」ともいうべき偏見が主流となっており、しかもそのことが意識されることなく受け入れられてきたことがあげられる。それに対して、本研究では琉球王府編纂史料を再検討し、それと現在の民俗事象を対照することにより、南北の格差を明らかにし、そのことを意識すべきことを主張した。