The Oral Transmission System of Burmese Classical Songs: the Descriptive Study of Mouth-music and its music structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Sayuri  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (40447503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビルマ / ミャンマー / 古典歌謡 / 竪琴 / 楽譜 / 記憶 / 口唱歌 / 口頭伝承 / 記譜 / 歌謡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ビルマ古典歌謡の伝承手段である口唱歌と口唱歌が伝える音楽構造「アクウェッ」を記述・分析し、口頭伝承の構造を明らかにすることである。個々の音を示す口唱歌によって複雑で長大な楽器演奏部分の伝承ができる理由は、同一の曲だけでなく複数の曲に共通して頻出するアクウェッと呼ばれる多くのパターンと口唱歌がセットになって伝承されるためである。伝承過程で徹底的にアクウェッのパターンを覚えこむことにより、口唱歌で指示されるだけでそのパターンを自ずと弾けるようになる。口唱歌は世界各地の音楽伝承に用いられており、本研究は口頭伝承の比較研究のための重要な基礎研究になりえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to describe and analyze the oral transmission of Burmese classical songs through mouth-music and the musical structures conveyed by this mouth-music, in order to elucidate the structure of oral traditions. Mouth-music refers to the practice of conveying instrumental sounds through words, a transmission method observed in musical traditions around the world. This research involved three field studies conducted in Myanmar, focusing on the relationship between mouth-music and the smallest musical unit corresponding to it, known as "akwet." The study found that numerous "akwet" are physically memorized by performers within the tradition, enabling the transmission of music simply by indicating them through mouth-music. Additionally, it was revealed that memorizing multiple variations of the same "akwet" leads to the emergence of improvisation during performances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音楽伝承に関する研究は音楽学や民族音楽学、文化人類学の分野で大きな関心のひとつである。本研究では、現在に至るまで伝承され演奏されているビルマ古典歌謡が、伝承され記憶されることを可能とする音楽構造と伝承の仕組みを、口唱歌と「アクウェッ」と呼ばれる音楽の最小単位の関係に着目して分析した。口承の構造を具体的に明らかにした点で、音楽伝承研究における学術的意義があるといえよう。また、特定地域や集団の文化の伝承が、構造を持った記憶を伝え、それを伝承される側が蓄積していくことによって為されることを明らかにしたことは、昨今特に唱えらえる多様性を考える上でも有意義である点で社会的意義があると考える。