Variation of Activities to Care and Support In Aging Community: A comparative study of Hachijo Island and Northern Nagano Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TACHIYANAGI Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40315669)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢化コミュニティ / 介護キンドレッド / 社会組織の地域類型 / インキョ制度 / 同類 / 近隣互助 / 嫁出した娘・姉妹 / 仲間的つきあい / 嫁出した娘 / 地域性 / 人口減少・過疎・高齢化 / 離島 / 民俗調査 / 世帯調査 / 介護慣行 / 伝統的な社会組織の地域類型 / 共助 / 八丈島 / 北信地方
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化コミュニティでは、介護など高齢者の生活支援は、介護を機会に形成されるキンドレッド(介護キンドレッド)によって多分に支えられている。但し、その実態や形成原理はムラごとに違いがあり、伝統的な社会組織の地域類型の違いとよく整合するとみられる。
各地の介護キンドレッドの実態と地域性を明らかにすると共に、背景の解明に向け、伝統的な社会組織の地域類型の上で異なる類型に位置づけられる八丈島と北信地方で調査を行い、比較によって、伝統的な社会組織の地域類型の違いとの整合性を検討する。また、介護キンドレッドを活用する政策提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aging community generally, caring kindred play a role of caring and life support for aged people. However, variation of activities to care and support in each region can be observed on reality and formation principle. And these regional characteristics would correspond to each local type of the social organization traditionally. To test this hypothesis, I have taken on the comparative study in Hachijo Island and northern Nagano prefecture where are different in local type of the social organization traditionally.
In Hachijo Island, the tradition of Inkyosei that is double household family remains strongly, so that aged parents as care receiver trend to live an independent life based on their own responsibility. For example, they spend in Inkyoya as much as possible, where is another building to be separate from the main building and use any day care facility positively.On the other hand, in northern Nagano prefecture, people join forces to care and support as a family essentially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一に、今なお影響力を有する足元の社会の仕組みや文化の伝統を今日的に巧みに活用する内発的な発想に立った介護施策を構想する点にある。日本の福祉施策は、その研究を含め、とかく先進的な他国(他文化)の施策を導入しようとする傾向が強いが、介護も生活の一部であり、そのあり方も文化である。家族のあり方や地域社会のあり方も文化である。そもそも他文化の下での施策を安易に日本に持ち込む発想に矛盾がある。
第二は、「介護キンドレッド」という概念の提起と、それが地域性を持つものであることや、その本質は、日本の伝統的な社会組織の地域類型に根差していることを実証しようとする研究であることにある。