The resilience of folk knowledge in the revival of the halal industry in the PRC: the search for survival strategies of ethnic minorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
sawai mitsuo  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (20404957)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords現代中国 / ハラール / 民俗知 / レジリエンス / イスラーム / 中国少数民族 / 飲食業 / 屠畜 / 少数民族
Outline of Research at the Start
現代中国のハラール産業界において模索される民俗知の継承・改変・創出に注目し、ハラール産業が政治・社会・経済変動に翻弄されてきた/いる経緯をふまえたうえで、民俗知のレジリエンスのもつ可能性を検討する。その際、近年、東南アジア諸国発祥の現代的なハラール認証制度が中国国内のハラール産業界にも導入されつつある新しい状況も視野に入れながら、民俗知のレジリエンスが資本主義経済のグローバル化やヒト・モノ・情報のボーダレス化との接触において持ちうる意味を中国ムスリムの伝統的生業という日常実践の次元から解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, which focuses on North China (Beijing) and Hohhot in the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, examines the changes of the halal industry in modern and contemporary China from a socio-historical perspective, and examines, first, the consequences of the socialisation policies driven by the Chinese Communist Party on the Muslim minority groups (mainly the Hui), Secondly, after the introduction of economic liberalisation policies, private enterprises and sole traders emerged in the halal industry, unlike in the socialist economic period, and the inheritance of folk knowledge has continued. However, it was also possible to identify a serious situation in which the participation of Han Chinese in the Halal market has shaken the authenticity of Halal food products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は、現代中国に居住する少数民族(特にイスラームを信仰する少数民族)の伝統的生業(ハラール産業)が社会主義化以降、どのように民俗知を変容させながら持続させてきたのかという問題を文献資料およびフィールドワーク(主に聞き取り調査)で得られた民族誌的資料にもとづいて実証的に解明したことにある。また、本研究課題の社会的意義は、中国の少数民族が社会主義化以前から醸成させてきた民俗知に注目することによって、近代国民国家(特に社会主義中国という新全体主義国家)に暮らさざるをえないマイノリティの生存戦略のありかたを民族誌的資料に依拠して個別具体的に把握することができる点にある。