Introductory research on the intellectual arrangement of folklore in Japan, China, and Korea - Focusing on folklore textbook analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kazuhiko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60412566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 星  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (00329591)
金 広植  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20768080)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化人類学 / 民俗学 / 日本研究 / 中国研究 / 韓国研究 / 東アジア研究 / 東アジア / 教科書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本・中国・韓国の研究機関における民俗学の教科書を収集、検討することで東アジアにおける民俗学的関心の共有性と差異を明らかにし、同時に、各国の隣接諸科学との関連性を考察することで、今後の学術交流の新機軸を形成するものである。
各国の民俗学は、それぞれの国情に影響を受けつつ形成、展開されており、概念を介して交流可能な状況が存在する一方で、各地の学的認識には大きな差異が存在する。
本研究では、まず各国における民俗学に関する教科書の収集検討を行うことで、東アジア各地における民俗学の布置を考察する。この作業によって、今後の学術交流の展開をより生産的なモノへと展開させることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In folklore studies in the East Asian countries, opportunities to introduce new and cutting-edge essays are increasing, but understanding about bases such as the background of producing academic knowledge and the relationship with other disciplines, that still isn’t enough.
In this study, we collect and analyze to textbooks used in university folklore studies education, attempted to clarify one aspect of the positioning of this discipline in the three countries of Japan, China, and South Korea.Specifically, for Japan, we analyzed syllabuses and textbooks, made clear the tendency of Folklore studies. For China, we analyzed major texts based on eight topics, and for South Korea, we analyzed each influential folklore overview books and primary books. through this work, we revealed each characteristics in Japan, China and South Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、日中韓の民俗学の埋め込まれた背景や歴史学、文学、社会学など関連する学問分野との関係、社会的に期待されている学術方向の一端を明らかにすることができた。その結果、今後の日中韓の民俗学の学術交流における地ならしをある程度行うことができたとともに、背景の差異と共通する問題群の存在、すなわち、それぞれの国情の影響を受けつつ継続的に生産されている学知の動態を相互に俯瞰する状況を構築したことで、それぞれの民俗学の研究の重点や蓄積を把握し、他方で今日的状況のなかで直面する問題には類似、あるいは共通の問題群が含まれていることを確認した。この点が本研究の学術的意義である。