| Project/Area Number |
21K01093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Seiji 静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 客員教授 (80196831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
重松 美加 国立感染症研究所, 国際協力室, 主任研究官 (20299598)
西垣 悦代 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70156058)
吉川 肇子 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (70214830)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Covid-19 / パンデミック / 新しい生活様式 / 受容 / 適応 / 公衆衛生上の緊急事態 / COVID-19 / 常在リスク / 感染回避行動 / ロックダウン / マスク / 着用推進 / 啓発ポスター / 利他主義 / 自己効力感 / 新しい生活様式(New Lifestyle) / パンデミック(pandemic) / 予防策(preventive measures) / 同調圧力(peer presure) / Covid 19 / 文化変化 / 行動変化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は3つの課題を設定している。(1)COVID-19 により、具体的にどのような生活様式の変化が生じているかを文化人類学的視点から検討する。(2)生活様式の変容について、市民が主体的に関与する手法を、心理学の研究成果をもとに提供し、その効果を検討する。(3)既に社会問題化している行動変容の過程における個人差(属性、社会的態度など)がどのように影響しているかについて検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first year of the study,the focus was laid on how people would adapt to the public guideline on managing a new disease caused by the new coroa virus, Covid-19, which was recommended as a new way of life to reduce the spread of Covid-19 infection. The following year looked at tactics for promoting mask- wearing as a means of preventing infection on an individual basis. This was done from an international perspective. At the time of the outbreak of the so-called Spanish flu in the early 20th century , threatening phrases were often used to force people to wear masks, but when the pandemic of Covid-19 emerged in the 21st century, the sense of altruism was much more emphasised to and publicised. In 2023, attention was paid to identify the influences of the pandemic on people's everyday living. On the basis of this series of studies, it was considered if and how much people would be able to cope with what they call unexpected or unfamiliar events in their lives when they occur.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、Covid-19感染拡大状況下で、それを研究題材として始まった。研究では政府が提唱する感染予防策を、人びとが受け入れ、感染予防にも取り組んでいることが明らかになった。予防策としてのマスク着用に関する国際比較分析からは、20世紀初頭の、いわゆるスペイン風邪流行期の「脅迫的」宣伝が、21世紀のCovid-19に対しては利他主義的主張の宣伝に変化していた。感染症の脅威が去った後、慶弔行事の縮小や取りやめなど、感染防止策として提唱されていたニュー・ノーマルな要素が継続されていることがわかった。生活様式、慣習そして因習は感染症という外圧によって短期間に変化しえることが明らかになった。