Examination on the multidimensional structure of public opinion on criminal policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2022-2023)
Chiba University (2021)
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Masahiko  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (10547813)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords刑事政策 / 世論 / 応報的公正
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,刑事政策に関する問題について国民がどのように考えているのかという点について,これを特定の政策への賛否だけで捉えるのでは不十分であるとの認識に立ち,その意見の多元性にも注目して検討するものである.あわせて,特定の政策において厳罰政策を支持する方向に回答が集中する点についても,検討を加える.本研究では,これらの課題について心理学的な観点から仮説を構築し,インターネット調査によってその仮説の実証を試みる.そして,そのような調査から得られた知見を踏まえて,刑事政策における世論の適切な位置づけを探求することが本研究の最終的な目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a web survey was conducted to examine public attitudes toward punishment. In measuring public attitudes, macro-level attitudes and micro-level attitudes are distinguished. As to the former, people are asked abstractly whether they approve or disapprove of several criminal policies. As to the latter, they are required to think about appropriate punishments on specific cases.
The results of the data analysis suggest that, with regard to macro-level attitudes, the public is not exclusively in favor of severe punishment, but is also in favor of policies that promote the reintegration of offenders, suggesting that it is not appropriate to regard public opinion as being exclusively punishment-oriented. The results of the micro-level attitudes also suggest that the public does not always seek severe punishment, and that the relationship between support for severe punishment in macro-level and the public's opinions on punishment in specific cases is limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑事政策上の議論に際して、世論は専ら厳罰政策を支持するものとして受け止められてきた。本調査は、国民の刑罰に関する考え方が多様であることを、マクロ刑罰意識とミクロ刑罰意識とを区別しつつ確認した。本調査結果からは,国民の刑罰意識を単純に厳罰志向的なものと捉えずに、その内容を慎重に整理する必要があること、また、厳罰を求める意見が、実際に刑事司法で扱われる事件のどの範囲にまで及ぶものであるのかを慎重に見極める必要があることが示唆される。このように、刑事政策上の議論を行うにあたって世論をどのように整理し、位置付けるかを考えるうえで、本調査結果は参照すべき知見を提供している。