Empirical Research on Dispute Systems for Divorce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroharu  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20779392)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法社会学 / 紛争解決 / 子どもの権利 / 離婚 / 面会交流 / 養育費 / 家事紛争
Outline of Research at the Start
離婚において、特に子どもが絡む養育費や面会交流の定め方・履行方法については、長年の社会問題となっている。しかし、日本における離婚紛争の実態は、いまだによくわかっていない。離婚について、紛争解決という観点からの体系的かつ実証的な実態調査は十分になされてこなかった。本研究では、離婚経験者や離婚調停経験者を対象にした質問票調査などを行う。それによって、日本における離婚紛争とその解決の実態を総合的・実証的に、かつ定量的に解明することを目的とする。離婚紛争の解決システムの実証的基盤を構築したうえで、円滑で効果的なシステムのあり方についての法政策的・実践的提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted an online survey of 3,000 people who have divorced in the past 20 years in Japan. This study analyzes the existence of child support and visitation arrangements (not mandatory upon divorce in Japan) and their changes over the 20 years. As a result, the actual rates of arrangements were much lower than the official statistics, which were published by the Ministry of Justice based on the check-box answers on divorce registration forms. In addition, although there has been an upward trend in the rate of both child support and visitation agreements over the 20 years, the new divorce registration form (started in April 2012) and the nationwide distribution of pamphlets (started in October 2016) were found to have no direct effect on the rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における離婚については、紛争解決という観点からの体系的かつ実証的な実態調査はこれまでほとんどなされてこなかった。そのため、定量的な統計データが不足している。特に子どもが絡む養育費や面会交流の定め方・履行方法については、長年の社会問題となってきた。養育費・面会交流の取決め実態を解明すべく、本研究では、過去20年間の子ありでの離婚経験者3000人を対象にオンラインでの質問票調査を実施した。他機関が過去に実施した類似調査等と比べると、最も大規模な子ありでの離婚経験者調査であり、かつ過去20年間の経年変化の解明を試みた点に特徴がある。