Project/Area Number |
21K01108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takikawa Hirohide 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (50251434)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 権威 / 政治的権威 / 正統性 / 民主制 / 国家 / 株式会社 / 刑罰 / くじ / 移動の自由 / 国籍 / 植民地 / 契約主義 / 自粛 / マイノリティ / 政治的責務 / 政治権力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、政治的権威・正統性・統治権・政治的責務・政治権力といった基礎概念を明確化した上で、政治的権威の正統性条件を検討する。正統性概念の重要性が再認識されるようになっているにもかかわらず、議論状況は極めて錯綜しており、理論的な見通しが悪い状況が続いている。この状況を打開するために、自由で平等な人間関係を前提とした上で、権威の存在が自由や平等と矛盾せずむしろそれを促進しうるとするならば、権威はどのような条件を充足する必要があるか、という問いを設定し探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined the conditions for the legitimacy of political authority in a free and equal society. Based on the results, this research then examined the conditions for the legitimacy of democratic decisions, particularly by distinguishing between proceduralism, which locates the legitimacy of democratic decisions in the intrinsic value of procedures, and instrumentalism, which locates it in the outcomes produced by procedures. This research also showed that such theoretical studies have implications for various practical issues. The practical issues examined include, for example, why majority rule is superior to lottery, whether democracy is superior to authoritarianism, how the general meeting of shareholders and the management in a firm should distribute authority, what is the basis for a state's territorial jurisdiction, and why colonial rule is unjust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自由で平等である社会において、いかにして権威的関係が正当化されうるのか。この基本的な問題に対して、先行研究を精査した上で、権威を得体の知れないものとしてではなく、可能な限り合理化するような解答を与えた。 この権威論に基づいて、民主的決定の正統性についても検討を行った。単なるくじ引きと比べて多数決による決定が優れているとすればそれはなぜかを検討することで、民主的決定の正統性は一定程度結果のよさに依拠していることを示した。さらに、権威主義と比べて民主制は優位しているといえるのか、経営者による判断と比べて株主総会での民主的決定は優位しているといえるかといった重要な実践的問題に対しても検討を行った。