Research on the Structure of Legal Causation by Applying Interventionist Accounts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Nobuaki  大阪大学, 社会技術共創研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (40883210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法的因果関係 / 事実的因果関係 / 因果関係 / 介入主義 / 反事実条件文 / 条件関係 / 単称因果関係 / 因果モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の法的因果関係論には、事実的な因果関係の有無を判断するために用いられる反事実条件文への批判や自然科学的因果関係との相違といった課題がある。これらの課題に対応するためには、法的因果関係の構造を明確化することが必要である。本研究の目的は、近年の哲学における因果関係論で有力な介入主義を応用することで、法的因果関係の構造を明確化することである。介入主義は、因果モデルの構築により、一般的な因果関係の法則と個別具体的な出来事間の因果関係の構造を明らかにしようとする立場である。本研究では、①介入主義の精査、②単称因果を対象とした構造方程式の変数の解明、③因果モデルの検証と法的因果関係の構造解明、を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to clarify the structure of legal causation by applying Interventionist Accounts. As a result, it was found that Interventionist Accounts, which is the prevailing view of causal theory in current philosophy, especially the concept of normality introduced by J. Halpern's theory, an influential theory of singular causation, was modified to the concept of law-abiding to establish a theoretical foundation, and that it was possible to present its structure in cases where it has been challenging to determine whether legal causation exists in the conventional theory of legal causation. During this research, it also became clear that it is necessary to clarify the theoretical relationship between legal causation and legal responsibility to demonstrate the practical significance of the legal causation theory with the application of Interventionist Accounts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果がもつ学術的意義は、第一に決定論的事例と非決定論的事例の双方において機能する法的因果関係論の理論的基盤を構築できたこと、第二に現在の哲学における因果関係論の通説的見解である介入主義についてこれまで十分に検討されることがなかった法との接続可能性を開拓したことである。
また、社会的意義は、従来の法的因果関係論では判断が困難であった非決定論的事例において機能する法的因果関係論の理論的基盤の構築により、公害や先端科学技術に関する訴訟における法的因果関係の有無をより精緻に判断できる可能性を示したことである。