Research of the role of panchayat institutions in countermeasures for epidemic and its legal framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Asano Noriyuki  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (50321097)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアジア法 / インド法 / 比較憲法 / 比較法 / パンチャーヤト / インド / 新型コロナウイルス / COVID-19 / 農村部 / 地方自治組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インド農村部の地方自治組織であるパンチャーヤトが同国において大きな問題となっているCOVID-19の感染拡大防止に対して果たしている役割を、その法的枠組みから検討することにある。連邦国家であるインドではパンチャーヤトに関する法令は州により異なるため、複数の州における法令を比較検討し、判例についても分析を行う。パンチャーヤトでの聞き取りも実施する(アーンドラ・プラデーシュ州を予定している)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of the panchayat, a local self-governing body in rural India, in combating the spread of COVID-19 and other infectious diseases, and the legal system involved in this role.
The original plan was to conduct the survey in rural areas, but due to difficulties in entering India, the survey was changed to a literature review. Literature was collected mainly in New Delhi, which we visited in December 2022 and December 2023. In addition to publishing an essay on the recent development of panchayat legislation in the 69th volume of the Research Series of the Institute of Legal Studies, Kansai University, I also presented a paper on countermeasures against infectious diseases in India at the 2022 Japan Association of Asian Law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大がみられたインドにおいて、その対策の一翼を担った農村部地方自治組織であるパンチャーヤトについて、その活動が規定されたパンチャーヤト法の現状を明らかにした。パンチャーヤトの活動については政治学あるいは社会学の分野で研究が進められているが、法的側面についての検討は必ずしも多くない。
本研究はパンチャーヤト法制の近時の展開について明らかにすることで、インド法制について知見を得るほかインドにおける地方自治組織の活動について検討する際の基礎となりうるものである。