Legal Policy on the effectiveness of unilateral measures and cooperative actions through regional tax relationship among nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA YASUYUKI  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (70224839)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords租税条約 / 非居住者 / 外国法人 / 国際的二重課税 / 国際的租税回避 / 恒久的施設 / 課税権の配分 / 独立企業原則 / 国際連盟 / 営業所 / 吸引力理論 / 帰属主義 / プリザベーション / 米仏租税条約 / 追掛け課税 / ルドルフ案 / プロイセン / 大英帝国 / 北ドイツ連邦 / 超過利益 / 所得分割 / 最低税率 / 資産又は営業 / 営業場 / 本店所在地主義 / 源泉 / 国家間の衡平 / 税源配賦 / 税源侵食 / ユーザ情報
Outline of Research at the Start
G20/OECD加盟国ほか100カ国を超える多数の国々で進行する税源侵食・利益移転(base erosion and profit shifting)に対抗するための国内租税法令及び租税条約の改善・改正動向(とくに、積み残した課題)を、我が国が自国利益に適したかたちで行うにはいかなるアプローチを採るべきかを、法政策学的視点から分析研究する。BEPSは、実際上は、欧州と米国の対立構造の中で生じた極端な租税回避に対する両法域の鍔迫り合いの統制であるので、欧州のDST(ディジタル・サービス税)、State Aids(国家補助)、欧州DSTに対する米国の通商法301条適用、GILTIなどが論点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research seeks to shed light on policy coordination for the elimination of international double taxation in Europe, the Americas (particularly the United States), and Asia (particularly Japan), as well as the tensions in the exercise of taxing rights among three regions as seen from the process of formulating a model Double Tax Convention, through analysis of original documents from international organizations and the opinions of key figures. In the case of Japan, the research analyzed domestic tax policy after the enactment of the Income Tax Act in 1887 and international tax policy from around 1907, particularly policy coordination within the League of Nations since the 1920s. The originality of this research lies in the unearthing of original materials.
Part of the research findings have already been made public through academic presentations and editorial publication both at home and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、今日OECD/IFを中心に活発に政策協調と国際条約締結・国内法改正が進みつつある一連のBEPSプロジェクトの理論的背景と、BEPSプロジェクトの各国への影響を法理論的視点から措定することが可能になる、という点にある。
すなわち、BEPSプロジェクトでは頻繁に「100年来の大改正」であることが喧伝されているが、実はそのようなものではなく単に産業構造・経済構造の変化に応じた調整に過ぎないことが、本研究の成果を背景として照らし合わせることで明らかになった。また、史料調査を徹底したため、従来の通説的理解に誤解があることがいくつか明らかになった。