Project/Area Number |
21K01128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スラップ訴訟 / SLAPP / 名誉毀損 / 表現の自由 / 現実の悪意 / スラップ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「嫌がらせ訴訟」とも定義される「スラップ(SLAPP)」対策についは、人格権としての名誉権保護及び裁判を受ける権利と、表現の自由を対立軸として、憲法、刑法、民法、訴訟法など多様な法領域にまたがる法解釈論が求められ、加えて裁判官の訴訟指揮を含む訴訟実務のあり方、さらには、スラップ被害防止法制定などの立法政策について、横断的・多角的視点での検討が求められるところ、わが国においても、「現実の悪意」基準を不法行為法の解釈に取り入れるなど、表現の自由の価値を基底とするスラップ救済法理を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, how to prevent SLAPP as a means of suppressing free speech has become a major issue. However, SLAPP are a discussion that developed in the United States, and since they include a variety of issues, accurate information is not necessarily accepted. Furthermore, even in the United States, only 32 states have enacted anti-SLAPP victim laws, and the trend is fluid. This study clarifies the trends in SLAPP in the United States, explores the issues, and provides an overview of the anti-SLAPP victim laws in major states, clarifying the objective situation of SLAPP and sounding a warning against SLAPP. It examines the actual legal principles that prevent SLAPP and points out measures such as enacting anti-SLAPP victim laws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、①アメリカ合衆国における名誉毀損法の歴史的展開、②スラップ被害防止法を分析し、③主として、日本における民事名誉毀損法の司法原理、④日本におけるスラップ訴訟の現状を分析し、⑤日本において、既存の司法原理を利用したスラップ対策の有効性、⑥さらには、スラップ被害防止法の制定への課題などを検討した。スラップ訴訟の危険性を認識し、適切な訴訟指揮により、早期に訴訟を打ち切るよう誘導すべきこと、「現実の悪意」基準を判例法により形成するなど名誉毀損訴訟の免責法理を強化することを訴え、加えて、スラップ対策が、果たして実体法的な対策なのか、立法論なのかについて混乱している日本の状況を指摘している。