A Construction of legal theory related to asset evaluation in German Tax Law:From aspect of real estate tax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Takahiro  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社)東千田, 教授 (50379856)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords財産評価 / 不動産税 / 評価法 / 固定資産税 / 政策税制 / 類型化 / 空き家 / 法定外税 / 国際相続・贈与 / 国際相続・贈与と二重課税排除 / 遺産取得税・遺産税 / ドイツ相続税法 / 固定資産税評価 / ドイツ不動産税 / 空き家対策 / 国賠訴訟と固定資産税 / 民法 / ドイツ租税法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、精確性および効率性を併せ持つ財産評価制度の具体像を提示するべく、特に、ドイツの不動産税に着目しつつ、ドイツにおける財産評価に係る近時の税制改革を検討素材として、新しい財産評価制度・税制、学説の動向、旧制度の制定・運用に係る歴史的展開等を研究する。具体的には、ドイツにおける新しい財産評価方法の具体像の分析、不動産税制の政策税制化の当否、さらにはドイツの現状を踏まえた上でのわが国における財産評価制度の法定化の当否、について深く研究を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines efficient and simple property valuation methods using German real estate tax as material. Under Germany's real estate tax system, revaluations have been stagnant for many years, and the discrepancy between appraised value and transaction value has become noticeable, and the Federal Constitutional Court has ruled that this is unconstitutional. As a result, a legal reform of the evaluation act (Bewertungsgesetz) was realized. This study examined a new property valuation method that allows timely revaluation from the perspective of tax law. In relation to tax principles, the limits of excessive categorization aimed at efficiency and simplification were raised as a problem. I also made recommendations for reforming property valuation methods for Japan's fixed asset taxes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の固定資産税においては、課税ミスが散見され、訴訟提起がなされている。そこには固定資産評価基準上の財産評価方法の複雑性が原因としてあるかもしれず、それを効率化、簡素化することは重要な政策課題と言える。本研究は、それを踏まえて、ドイツにおける法改正における改革案を具体的に把握し、それに対する学説・実務の動向をとらえた上で、租税法の観点から検討した。その検討によるインプリケーションを参考に、わが国の財産評価方法の改正の際の素材、着眼点が獲得されうるものであり、本研究は、わが国の租税理論・実務に有益な示唆を与えるものと考えられる。