Exploration of the reformulation of dual purpose theory and its basis in the global world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yusuke  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00836926)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords規制目的二分論 / 憲法 / 経済的自由 / ビジネスと人権 / グローバルサプライチェーン / ハンス・リンダール / モーリス・オーリウ / 制度 / 流通秩序 / 職業の自由 / 経済市場 / グローバル経済
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、経済市場のグローバル化が進む中で国家の行為を規律する憲法学的な枠組みの提供にある。
輸送技術や通信技術の発達により経済市場は世界規模で一体化し効率化しているが、反面で経済格差の拡大や国内事業の変容といった諸問題が生じている。その中で国家は何をすべきで何をすべきでないのかが改めて問われるだろう。
本研究は経済市場と国家との関係を問い直し、憲法学としてこの問いに答える試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was, in this increasingly global economy, to suggest a global constitutional theory on the relationship between economic order and the state from a new perspective. Concretely speaking, (i)I studied Maurice Hauriou's institutional theory and Hans Lindahl's theory of order, and (ii)I reread or reinterpreted the decision of retail market, then gave ideas on a new conception of order and a new understanding of case law.
This research resulted in "a pluralistic and multi-layered conception of orders". This theory is that several orders, which various actors constitute under a certain idea, exist without intersecting with each other. Based on this theory, I gave new insight into a case law on the economic freedom and the understanding on global economy such as 'business and human rights' from constitutional law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、第一に「多元的かつ多層的な秩序構想」を提示した点に学術的意義がある。これは、特定の理念の下で諸アクターが組織化された非人格的秩序を一単位として複数の秩序単位が相互排他的に存在するという構想である。従来の憲法学では、1つの主権が1つの国家法人格にあることを漠然と想定していた。同構想は、秩序単位毎に国家法人格があり、秩序単位毎に権限が国家法人に付与されると考える点で、従来の理解をラディカルに転換する。第二に、同構想を経済秩序に応用することで、国内市場に関するより精密な憲法理論の提供だけでなく「ビジネスと人権」のような国際市場における憲法論を語ることが可能となる点に社会的意義がある。