Comparative empirical research on the formation of the domestic legal orders by National and European organisations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
Seijo University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Okumura Kosuke  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40551495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 洋一  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (50201934)
東 史彦  上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90813759)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス・イタリア・ベルギーの国内法秩序形成 / 国内機関と欧州機関との関係 / 裁判官対話 / 国務院 / 憲法裁判所とEU裁判所・欧州人権裁判所 / 法制諮問機関と憲法裁判所 / 法制諮問機関とEU裁判所・欧州人権裁判所 / 国内政治部門とEU裁判所・欧州人権裁判所 / 国内最上級審・憲法裁判所とEU法 / 国内最上級審・憲法裁判所と欧州人権法 / 国務院諮問部門とEU法・欧州人権法 / 国務院諮問部門と国内最上級審・憲法裁判所 / 国内法秩序形成 / フランス法 / イタリア法 / EU法 / 欧州人権法 / ベルギー法 / ヨーロッパ法 / 国内諸機関と欧州諸機関との対話 / 法制諮問機関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国内諸機関と欧州諸機関(EU諸機関及び欧州評議会諸機関)の相互作用による国内法秩序形成過程を分析する。欧州諸国の国内法秩序は、国内諸機関間の相互作用だけでなく、欧州諸機関との相互作用により形成されているが、それぞれの国内諸機関は異なる。本研究は、政府、議会、法制諮問機関たる国務院行政部、憲法裁判所たる憲法院、最高行政裁判所たる国務院訴訟部、最高司法裁判所たる破毀院を有するフランスに着目し、第一に、国内諸機関と欧州諸機関との相互作用によるフランス国内法秩序形成モデルを明らかにし、第二に、フランスと類似の国内諸機関を有するベルギー・イタリアの国内法秩序形成モデルを比較法的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The task of this project is to empirically examine how the domestic legal order in France, Italy and Belgium, which have similar governance systems, is formed by the respective national and European institutions. Representative Okumura focused on the Councils of State and published an academic book on the results of the examination of the formation of the domestic legal order in France, Italy and Belgium. Shareholder Ito focused on the Court of Justice of the European Union and the European Court of Human Rights and wrote many articles analysing their relationship with the formation of the domestic legal order in France and Italy. Shareholder Azuma focused on the Italian Constitutional Court and wrote a article reorganising its relationship with the Court of Justice of the European Union and the European Court of Human Rights. Through their own research, they were able to clarify, to some extent, the state of the formation of the domestic legal order in France, Italy and Belgium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧州の国内法秩序形成を検討する場合、その対象国は公法学が従来研究対象としてきたフランス・ドイツであるが、フランスとドイツの国家体制は多くの点で異なる。そこで、本課題は、第一に、フランス及びフランスと類似の国家体制を有するイタリア・ベルギーの3か国における国内法秩序形成を明らかにした点に意義がある。本課題は、第二に、国内法秩序形成に関わるアクターとして、国内の政治部門(政府・議会・法制諮問機関)、国内の裁判部門(国内最上級審・憲法裁判所)、欧州機関の裁判所(EU裁判所・欧州人権裁判所)に着目し、これらの機関の相互関係・相互作用の観点から3か国の国内法秩序形成を明らかにした点に意義がある。