| Project/Area Number |
21K01136
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
御幸 聖樹 同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (20634009)
奥村 公輔 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40551495)
高橋 正明 明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50757078)
土井 真一 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70243003)
石塚 壮太郎 日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90805061)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 救済法 / 基本的人権 / 憲法 / 訴訟法 / 国際人権 / 仮の救済 / 制度的救済 / 公共訴訟 / 人権 / 司法権 / 国際人権法 / 救済 / 裁判 / 違憲審査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「救済法」、すなわち、「原告が裁判所において然るべき訴訟手続に従い実体的権利を確定した場合において、原告に与えられるべき救済手段(relief)の性質と範囲に関わる」法について、英米法に属する諸外国の議論と救済法という法領域を有しない大陸法に属する諸外国の議論との比較分析を基に(i)日本国憲法の下での体系的な理論の整理を目指すとともに、(ii)個別領域における裁判所による具体的救済手法のあり方を検討する。 本研究は、特に憲法訴訟において救済方法が問題とされている近時の判例の動向を踏まえ、それらの個別問題の背後にある理論体系、ひいては、わが国の違憲審査制のあるべき姿を問い直すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In addition to extensively investigating the development of remedies in judicial precedents and actual cases regarding the nature of remedies in the constitutions of each country and international human rights law, we also conducted research on basic knowledge of remedies based on the theoretical distinction between individual specific remedies and institutional remedies. Specifically, we examined the following topics: (1) the importance of remedies and the two-track structure, (2) two-track approaches to individual and institutional remedies, (3) interim remedies, (4) remedies for laws that violate human rights, (5) the possibility of developing public law damages for human rights remedies, (6) remedies in the criminal process, (7) remedies for social, economic and cultural rights, and (8) remedies related to the rights of indigenous peoples. In addition, based on these findings, we also examined specific remedies in the constitutional lawsuits in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長らく低迷が指摘されてきたわが国の憲法訴訟についても、国際的・政治的環境の変化と、行政事件件訴訟法の改正を含む司法制度改革の進展などわが国自身の司法制度の成熟をも背景として、一定程度の積極化が看取できるようになってきている。その中で、そのような裁判所の実体的な判断の変化を適切に実務上の処置へと展開するとともに、さらに今後も適切な方向へとその変化推し進め、あらたな手法を展開していくために、救済についての、幅広い知見を踏まえた柔軟な検討が求められている。本研究は、そのような潮流に貢献することを目指して取り組まれたものであり、知見を広め、分析を進化させることに一定の貢献をなしたものと考えられる。