Normative Theory of Intimate Sphere and Public Sphere in Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Takasaku Masahiro  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (80295287)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords私的生活の尊重の権利 / プライバシー権 / 民主主義 / 法律の留保 / 親密圏 / 公共圏 / プライバシーの権利 / 監督機関 / 監視措置 / 独立行政機関 / 忘れられる権利 / 個人的自由 / 人及び市民の権利宣言 / 憲法学
Outline of Research at the Start
民主主義においては、議会や選挙・投票等の制度的過程だけでなく、「民意」の形成を可能とする「公共圏」という非制度的過程の存在も重要である。ここでいう「公共圏」とは、歴史的には「公論」に相当するものであり、フランス革命を引き起こした真の原動力とも言われる。公論は、国王の権威にも対抗するものとしてその威力を発揮しうるものであり、それを維持することが民主主義にとって必要なことと考えられた。これまでは、民主主義の質を高めるための権利・自由として、特に表現の自由等が重要視されてきた。本研究は、これらに加え、「親密圏」、特にプライバシー権の意義を指摘し、その可能性や限界について考察しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I pursued the possibility of treating the right to privacy, as well as freedom of thought and conscience and freedom of expression, as meaningful rights in Japanese law for the maintenance of democracy. I have developed a study of the concept of the “right to respect for private life” (right to privacy) in French law, analysis of French Constitutional Court precedents, legal regulation of surveillance measures and information gathering activities against individuals, and the necessity of the “right to respect for private life” for the maintenance of democracy. As a result, I was able to clarify the point that in Japan, both the degree of “reservations of the law” (restrictions based on legal grounds) and the control over intelligence-gathering agencies are inadequate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、プライバシー権の重要性を民主主義との関係で明らかにしようとする点に意義を有する。自由な政治活動や政治的言論を行うためには、自らの言論や思想を形成する領域としての「私生活」が、国家からの介入を免れることが必要である。しかし、日本では、国家による情報収集活動は、法律の根拠も不十分で、裁判所による統制も免れてきた。そこで、フランス法等の議論を参考に、日本法の再検討を行ったのが本研究の成果である。