Establishing an Administrative Appeal System for Effective Redress of Rights - Based on Operational Performance in the 5 Years since the New Law Came into Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Shigeki  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (60292819)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行政不服審査法 / 行政不服審査会 / 調査義務 / 簡易迅速 / 権利救済 / 第三者機関 / 行政争訟 / 行政庁の調査義務 / 審理員 / 行政不服審査手続過程 / 職権主義 / 行政過程 / 審査請求
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2014年に52年ぶりに抜本改正された行政不服審査法の施行から5年が経過したことを踏まえ、その運用実績から明らかになった理論上および実務上の諸課題について、深く掘り下げた検討を行い、実効的な権利救済に向けた制度および運用のあり方を提示するものである。国および地方公共団体における行政不服審査会答申および裁決を検討するほか、ドイツ法も参照し、行政訴訟の審理手続を比較軸とした分析を行うことにより、理論と実務の双方の観点から、あるべき審理・調査検討手続を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many issues for which there are no clear provisions in laws and regulations and no court precedents regarding specific procedures for administrative appeals. This study elucidated these issues through an analysis of the reports and decisions of national and local government administrative appeal committees. In particular, the national Administrative Complaint Review Board is unique in that it conducts investigations and deliberations from the perspective of whether the dispositional agency and reviewing agency have carried out the necessary investigation and consideration. Therefore, through analysis of case reports, I was able to clarify the content and extent of the investigation duties required of the disposal agency, as well as how supplementary investigations should be carried out by the reviewing agency in the event that the disposal agency fails to fulfill its investigation duties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
裁判よりも簡易迅速な手続により、違法・不当な行政活動から国民を救済するとともに適正な行政運営を確保する行政不服審査制度は、2014年に52年ぶりに抜本改正され、第三者機関の関与等により、手続の公正性が大きく向上した。行政法学にとっても行政不服の実務にとっても新たなチャレンジであり、国及び全国の地方自治体において、適正な運用に向けた取組みが続けられている。本研究は、法律や裁判例からは明らかでない、新制度の運用の具体的なあり方について、理論上及び実務上の基礎を提供するものであり、重要な学術的意義及び社会的意義を有する。