Re-positioning the State Compensation System in a Risk Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00377376)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国家賠償法 / 安全配慮義務 / 危険管理責任 / リスク社会 / 民事不法行為法 / 職務義務違反説 / 動的システム論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、原発訴訟や建設アスベスト訴訟など、近時注目されている行政庁の危険管理責任の問題を「信頼を基礎とした安全配慮義務」の観点から捉え直すことを通じて、リスク社会に相応しい国家賠償制度を構想することを目的とする。具体的には、まず(1)規制権限の不行使による加害構造と安全配慮義務違反による加害構造との共通性を確認し、次に(2)民事不法行為学説で論じられてきた、危険責任に基づく不作為不法行為の問題処理の方法との接続を図り、(3)事案に応じて形成される「信頼を基礎にした安全配慮義務」が、公務員の職務義務を通じて《リスク社会に相応しい国の責任規範としての役割を果たす》という仮説の妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the state liability norm appropriate for a risk society by rethinking the issue of risk management liability of administrative agencies from the perspective of the "duty of care for safety based on trust." Specifically, by confirming the commonality between the type of harm caused by the non-exercise of regulatory authority and the type of harm caused by the breach of the duty of care, and by referring to the legal framework of the "duty of social life," which is a case theory of German civil tort law, this study clarified that the "duty of care based on trust" serves as a liability norm that controls the fair sharing of damages. The study clarified that the "duty of care based on trust" serves as a norm of liability that controls the equitable sharing of damages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来危険管理責任として論じられてきた行政庁の規制権限不行使の問題を、「法令」に依拠して裁量権の逸脱濫用の問題として問うのではなく、「行政主体の安全配慮義務」違反の問題として捉え直し、民事不法行為法と議論との接続をはかることで、「信頼を基礎にした安全配慮義務」が、リスク社会において損害の公平な分担を規律する責任規範としての役割を果たすことを明らかにし、もって学説上の議論を再整理し、混迷する裁判実務を見通しよくする意義を有している。