The Relationship between Hugo Preuß's Legal Theory and His Political, Social, and Historical Observations in the German Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morooka Akito  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30802681)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsフーゴー・プロイス / 地方自治 / ドイツ公法学説史 / ベルリン / 領域社団 / 公法学史 / 地方自治法 / ドイツ法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第二帝政期にフーゴー・プロイスが著した論考について、狭義の法学文献にとどまらず政治・社会時評や歴史研究までをも素材とし、それらの内容と相互の連関を読み解くことで、彼が対峙した問題と彼が解を導いた道程を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines Hugo Preuss;, known as the “father of the Weimar Constitution,” exploring the connections between his legal theory and his observations of politics, society, and history, as well as the ideas and concepts that underlie both.
As a result, it has been revealed that Preuß emphasized the concept of “development” and used it as the basis for his arguments, both in his legal discourse, such as the conceptualization of territorial associations, and in his diverse public activities, including critiques of Junker and radical socialists, as well as his descriptions of the history of cities.This framework supported his lively intellectual engagement due to its broad scope, but it also led to the inclusion of his political preferences in determining what constitutes “development.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フーゴー・プロイスというドイツの法学者について、彼が政治家や社会批評家としても活躍していたことを踏まえ、その思考の内面を探るものである。本研究では、彼が著した多様な文献の読解を通じて、プロイスが有していた世界を把握するための枠組みに迫った。これは、従来は十分に研究が行われていなかったプロイスについて、その主張の背後を明らかにして且つ限界にも目を向けるものであり、学説史研究を進展させるとともに、法学者が政治や社会に対してどのようにアプローチするかという興味深い問題の一例を掘り下げる意義を有する。