Comprehensive research on public facilities law,Focusing on the relationship with freedom of expression (assembly)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KANBASHI KAZUHIKO  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (20262545)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表現の自由 / 集会の自由 / 公共施設 / 公の施設 / 民主主義 / 行政裁量論 / 地方自治 / 政治的中立 / 公共施設の利用関係 / 行政の政治的中立 / 裁量権の逸脱・濫用 / 上告受理申立制度 / 基本権論 / 給付行政 / 法的様相の理論 / 公共施設の管理・運営 / 行政裁量 / 施設使用許可 / 上告制度 / 政治の概念 / 公共施設法 / 公物法・営造物法 / 法律上の争訟 / 議員の政治活動 / 公物営造物法 / 憲法訴訟
Outline of Research at the Start
国や地方公共団体の設置する公共施設は、日常社会における私人の表現や集会の場として重要な存在となっている。もっとも、そのような公共施設の使用をめぐっては、単なる施設管理にとどまらない、当該施設において行われる表現・集会の内容や事実上の波及効果などをめぐって、使用不許可などの規制がどこまで許容されるかといった法的問題が生じ、現に紛争も起きているところである。本研究は、かかる問題を検討するにあたっては、行政法における公物法・営造物法と憲法における人権論との間の理論的架橋が必要であるとの認識の下、比較法的な研究をも踏まえ、この両法分野を総合した統一的な公共施設法の構築を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the use of various public facilities, various constitutional and administrative law issues have been discussed in relation to freedom of expression (assembly). In this study,(1) I examined the relationship between "management" and "police" functions regarding the use of public facilities from the perspective of the Constitution (human rights theory) as well as administrative law. Based on this, (2)I examined the issue from the perspective of human rights theory (constitutional law) and discretion theory (administrative law), using specific precedents as material, and we will also consider the accompanying procedural law issues surrounding the constitutional litigation. Furthermore, (3) I considered the substantive legal issue of what is meant by the government's "political neutrality" in providing the use of public facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表現(集会)の自由は、基本的には国家による干渉・介入を受けない権利(国家からの自由)として位置づけられるが、国家が、福祉国家の実現を目的とする給付行政(教育・文化)の一環として、公共施設を表現活動の場として提供している現実がある。このような公共施設の使用については、一般に許可制がとられているところ、最高裁判例も、公の施設の利用制限が憲法の保障する集会の自由にかかわるものであることを承認している。本研究においては、このような公共施設の使用関係をめぐる憲法、行政法上の問題につき分析したが、公共施設の提供と政治的中立との関係など、近時発生し、かつ議論されている諸問題の解明に資するものと思われる。