Revisiting the right of self-determination in international law: from "inclusion and exclusion" perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kiriyama Takanobu  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 特任教授 (30214919)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自決権 / 国際法学 / ナショナリズム / 先住民族 / 経済的自決権 / 帝国 / 国民国家
Outline of Research at the Start
国際法上の自決権は人民の権利を承認する一方で、人民でない者の権利を排除する機能をはたしてきました。このことを念頭に置きつつ、「帝国の国際法」から「国民国家の国際法」への転換を遂げた現代国際法が、「人間の国際法」へと一層の転換を遂げるためにはどのような課題があるのかを、自決権に関わる正負の過去の事例を丹念にフォローし検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to comprehensively evaluate the arguments for self-determination to date, while also highlighting the negative aspects of the right to self-determination. In the first and second years, the right to economic self-determination, especially the concept of permanent sovereignty, helped resolve the North-South issue, but from the 1970s onward, disparities within developing countries widened, and attempts were made to address them. We considered the development of human rights and the fundamental solutions proposed by the SDGs in recent years.
In addition, with regard to indigenous peoples, who are a new development in the right to self-determination, we pointed out problems and issues from a development perspective and summarized them in an editorial. Regarding Japanese issues, the applicant has compiled oral reports and editorials related to Japan and nationalism, based on the research on Kyo Tsuneto that the applicant has cultivated over the years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで国際法学における自決権の評価は、大部分が肯定的かつ積極的であったが、近年の「民族浄化」やジェノサイド現象に直面して否定的的評価に大きく振れた。
本課題研究では、争点となる課題(経済や人権)や主体の状況(先住民族)などの違いに着目して、問題を歴史的に捉えることによって、公正公平に評価することができるようになった。ひいては、今後の自決権論の展開を考えるうえでの基本的視点を獲得することができ、同時に具体的問題への解決アプローチへのヒントとなった。