The Pluralization of Responsibility Subjects in International Law: The Complexity and Interrelationship of States, Individuals, and Intermediate Entities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Shuichi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (50209194)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際刑事裁判 / 個人責任 / 中間団体 / ビジネスと人権 / 非国家武装集団 / 国際法上の責任 / 中間団体責任 / 国家責任
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、国際法は国家の行動を通してその規範内容を現実化するという法実現プロセスを前提としてきたが、国家機能の弱体化や国際法規範が実現しようとする内容の複雑化・専門化にともない、国家、個人、中間団体という責任主体の多元化が見られる。本研究では、企業、武装反乱団体などに関する中間団体責任論とも言える新たな責任体系を措定し、それが国家責任および個人責任と重畳的に機能する「複合的な法適用過程」の実態を検討するとともに、階層の異なる責任主体が相互に他主体の義務履行を監督し、法実現の調整を行う「相互的な法調整過程」の動態を分析し、現代国際法の法実現プロセスに内在する動的側面とその課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the weakening of state functions and the increasing complexity and specialization of the contents sought by international legal norms, there is a diversification of responsible entities, including states, individuals, and intermediary organizations. This has necessitated the construction of a comprehensive theory of responsibility in international law. This study, using corporate activities under armed conflict as a case study, demonstrates the existence of a "complex legal application process" where state and individual responsibilities function cumulatively, as well as an "interactive legal coordination process" where entities at different levels of responsibility mutually supervise the fulfillment of obligations by others and coordinate the realization of the law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
武力紛争下における企業活動の問題は、企業側のリスク管理の問題として議論される側面が強かった。しかし現実には、いかに適正に行われていたとしても、企業活動が武力紛争の動態に影響を与え、これによって著しい人権侵害に寄与する可能性があることが問題となってきている。本研究は、武力紛争下における企業活動を法的に規制する規範を特定し、その特徴を抽出し、具体的な規制を行うことに貢献するものであり、実務的な側面でも価値を持つ。