Prevention of Environmental Harm related to Armed Conflict: Actual Proof of the "Due Diligence" Obligation of Belligerent Powers, Companies and their Jurisdictional States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Yasuhiro  大阪学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40298790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保井 健呉  同志社大学, 法学部, 助教 (00844383)
鳥谷部 壌  摂南大学, 法学部, 講師 (40823802)
阿部 紀恵  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (30910856)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相当の注意 / 国際環境法 / 国際人道法 / 武力紛争法 / 防止義務 / 予防原則 / 予防措置をとる義務 / 環境損害 / 武力紛争
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、武力紛争との関連で生じる環境損害の防止の問題を、交戦国、企業及びその管轄国の「相当の注意」義務という観点から統一的に検討しようとするものである。
ここでは、平時の環境損害防止義務のうち、武力紛争時に適用されるものは何か、それは武力紛争法によりいかなる修正を受けるか、を究明することが、第1の課題となる。
また、武力紛争の前又は後に、どのような環境損害防止義務がいかなる根拠でどのように機能し得るのか、を検討することが、第2の課題となる。
さらに、企業とその管轄国に対し、武力紛争との関連でどのような環境損害防止義務がいかなる根拠でいかにして課せられ得るかを検討することが、第3の課題となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①Concerning the "obligation to take preventive measures" under the law of armed conflict, possible reference to prior notification and environmental impact assessment,part of "due diligence" in peacetime, was suggested; ②Regarding the "principle of prohibition of pillage" under the law of armed conflict,the "proxy tax" method (for calculating the amount of monetary compensation for natural resources expropriated contrary to this principle) cannot be applied to damage to the natural environment for which market value is difficult to calculate; ③a possible analogy with climate change litigation based on international environmental law and international human rights law was demonstrated, in order to accuse companies and their jurisdictional States of the violation of the "due diligence" obligation to prevent environmental damage related to armed conflict; ④recent international judgments on the two law fields aforementioned, as basic research materials, were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、武力紛争に関連する環境損害を防止するための、国家と企業の「相当の注意」義務の内実と、その義務違反を追及する方法とが明らかとなった。特に、交戦国の「相当の注意」義務を構成する、「予防措置をとる義務」と「略奪禁止原則」の内実と問題点とが明確になったことの学術的意義は非常に大きい。また、企業とその管轄国の「相当の注意」義務違反を追及するために、国際環境法及び国際人権法に基づく気候変動訴訟からの類推可能性が示されたことも、学術的に大きな意義がある。さらに、本研究は、実証研究に重点を置いているため、本分野での国家と企業の行動指針を提供するものとして、その社会的意義も極めて高いものである。