Survey on the application of domestic labor laws to U.S. military personnel and other workers and legislative proposals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University (2023)
Okinawa University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
HARUTA KIBIHIKO  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 教授 (90435206)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords駐留軍等労働者 / 日米地位協定 / 排他的基地管理権 / 基本労務契約(MLC) / 公務上不法行為責任 / 公務外不法行為責任 / 公務上契約責任 / 公務外契約責任 / 沖縄の本土復帰50年 / 米軍や米軍人らによる公務外不法行為 / 米軍人らによる公務外不法行為責任 / 米軍人らによる公務上契約責任 / 米軍人らによる公務外契約責任 / 米軍人らが惹起する公務上の契約責任 / 米軍人らが惹起する公務外の契約責任 / 労務供給契約 / 間接雇用、直接雇用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①排他的施設管理権に阻まれてきた米軍基地内での労働実態を解明し、②駐留軍等労働者の三者間労働契約の問題および③日米地位協定と基本労務契約(MLC)等の解釈問題というその特殊労働者性に焦点をあてることで、労働法学上、十分に検証されてこなかった、駐留軍等労働者に特化した理論的・実践的課題を解明し、国内労働法規の立法原案を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the following issues related to base workers: 1) the actual working conditions at US military bases, which have been hindered by exclusive facility management rights, 2) the interpretation of the Japan-US Status of Forces Agreement and the Master Labor Contract (MLC), and 3) the indirect employment issues of base workers. As a result of the study, it became clear that in order to increase the effectiveness of relief for victims of base labor, it is necessary to classify the four civil liability issues (1) tort liability in the course of official duties, 2) contract liability in the course of official duties, 3) tort liability outside of official duties, and 4) contract liability outside of official duties caused by the US military, US military personnel, or US military personnel (hereafter referred to as US military personnel, etc.) into separate categories and explore the possibility of providing relief.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、労働法が、三者間の雇用関係(間接雇用)として捉えてきた、例えば、労働者供給事業・労働者派遣・請負契約などの類型では補足できない、基地労働者の法的関係が解明された。基地労働者は、国に私法上の契約によって雇用され米軍に提供されている点を考慮すると、公務上の労働者派遣においても、行政法上の関係ではなく、労働法上の偽装請負と捉えることが可能てあり、労働者派遣法40条の6に規定された労働契約の申込み見なし制度の適用がありうることが解明された。
基地労働者の問題は、労働法・行政法・国際法・国際私法の領域にまたがる問題であるが、本研究によって一定程度の考察を行えることができたと考える。