Regulation of Data-driven Policing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MIDORI Daisuke  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50389053)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータ駆動型警察活動 / 強制処分法定主義 / 重要事項留保 / 法律留保原則 / 令状主義 / 任意捜査 / 行政警察活動 / 司法警察活動 / 予測的警察活動 / データ駆動型刑事司法 / 違法収集証拠排除法則 / 犯罪捜査 / 違法捜査抑止 / プライバシー / 財産権 / 情報プライバシー / 客観法 / 警察活動の制御 / 捜査法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、データやAIを活用した刑事司法制度の一例である、予測的警察活動について、その法的な規律の在り方を検討する。予測的警察活動は、データやAIを活用して犯罪発生を予測し、警察が犯罪発生の予防や早期の犯人の摘発を行う活動である。先行して実装されているアメリカでは、予測的警察活動の長所や短所について議論がある。弊害を抑えつつ効果的に利用するために、予測的警察活動の基礎となっている犯罪学的な知見を分析して、同活動の限界を明確にするとともに、行政法や刑事訴訟法に関する諸原則や考え方の違いを乗り越えて、警察官職務執行法や刑事訴訟法における警察活動の適否に関する判断と結合させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the legal challenges of data-driven policing by examining the principles of criminal procedure law. In data-driven policing, the accuracy of crime prediction is influenced by the content and nature of the underlying data. Particularly, determining how to consider the occurrence of unreported crimes and police activities at the time of crime recognition can pose serious issues depending on the type of offense. Furthermore, since data is utilized in both crime prevention and response, it's essential to clearly define the relationship between administrative law and criminal procedure law. In particular, bridging the gap between the rule of law in administrative law and the statutory principles in criminal procedural law requires efforts to align understanding between the two, and it's crucial to integrate them comprehensively through the concept of important issue reservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犯罪予測を警察活動に実装する動きが諸外国および日本で確認できるが、(1)犯罪予測の精度をどのように法的に担保するか、(2)どのような事項は立法府によって制御されるべきか、(3)制御する際にはどのようなルールを設定すべきかは、明らかではない。そこで、本研究は、特に(1)(2)を明らかにすることに注力し、(1)暗数や警察活動方針の変化による影響が少ない罪種の犯罪発生予測については、人工知能による予測に適している可能性があること、(2)行政法と刑事訴訟法の双方の観点から、国民が関心を有し、警察権限の濫用が問題になりうる重要事項について立法府が法律によりルールを形成すべきことを示した。