| Project/Area Number |
21K01194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 暗号資産 / 電子マネー / キャッシュレス / 財産犯 / 刑法 / 経済刑法 / デジタルプラットフォームビジネス / 刑事法学 / 情報 / 決済 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、電子マネーや暗号資産に代表される、通貨に類似した決済機能を有する電子的財産情報の刑事的保護法制の構築に向けた解釈論的・立法論的検討を目的とする。わが国の現行刑罰法規では原則的に情報自体の不正取得等は捕捉されないことから、電子決済の普及に伴い前記のような電子的財産情報が通貨に匹敵する機能を営む現代において、本情報に化体された財産的利益やそれらを用いる決済システムの安全性、それへの信頼等の十分な保護を図ることが困難となりうる。本研究では、現行法によるその保護の可能性と限界を明らかにしつつ、それら財産情報とそれに係る規制対象行為類型の適正かつ明確な輪郭づけを試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With regard to the criminal legal protection of electronic proprietary data, this study clarified that, to some extent, it is possible to deal with fraudulent acts involving this data through interpretive responses to existing laws and the recent development of special laws, but that further measures may be required to regulate such acts, depending on the relationship between the data recording status and the form of the fraudulent act, and that legal discipline of digital platform operators that control distribution of high-value data may be significant in protecting data handled on these platforms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子マネーや暗号資産といった財産的経済的価値を有する電子的な情報自体が通貨に匹敵するほどの機能を営むまでに至っている現代社会における、これらの情報に化体された財産的利益への刑法的保護の及びうる範囲の明確化とともに、そのような保護を今後の技術や社会経済の進展下においても維持、実現可能な法的規制構造の構築のための将来的検討の理論的基盤の獲得にも資するものと思われる。