Research on the realization of fair criminal justice in an era in which criminal case information is spread through social media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUCHINO Takao  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20271851)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSNS / 犯罪報道 / 社会復帰権 / 適正手続 / 公平な裁判 / 表現の自由 / 陪審員選択手続 / 無罪推定原則 / プロバイダ責任制限法 / SNS / 公正な裁判
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第一に、SNSを通じて刑事事件情報や被疑者・被告人の個人情報が拡散されることによって、被疑者・被告人の公正な裁判を受ける権利や無罪推定法理などの刑事手続上の基本権ならびに社会復帰権などの人格権が侵害される構造について、法理論研究・アメリカ法研究と実態調査とを組み合わせて解明し、刑事手続上の基本権や社会復帰権が、SNS表現から法的に保護されるべき権利であることを理論的に根拠づける。そのうえで、本研究は、表現の自由の限界を見極めつつ、発信者情報開示の法制度化や、推知報道禁止の範囲拡大など、SNS表現による権利侵害を実効的に防止し、あるいは法的に救済する具体的制度を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through literature research and interviews with defense lawyers, it became clear that SNS reports can be misinterpreted or misrepresented, resulting in a much more serious violation of the personal rights of suspects and defendants and the preconception of guilt than mass media reports.
Based on the above research, I first proposed that reporting the real names of juveniles should be completely banned. Second, I explored the possibility of a legal system to prevent the illegal spread of information, such as a system that requires the use of real names when spreading information on SNS and a system that requires providers to automatically delete related information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、SNSを通じた情報拡散によって少年に生じる成長発達権侵害の重大性に鑑み、少年法68条の廃止を明確に提言したことは理論的にも社会的にも大きなインパクトがある。
また、本研究が、顕名での情報拡散の義務付け可能性について行った問題提起は、表現の自由と情報を拡散される者の人権をめぐる議論を格段に進展させる契機となり得るものである。さらに、時の経過を根拠に情報を消去することの権利性を確立していくことは、キャンセルカルチャーに対する対抗理論としても重要な意義を有しており、犯罪被害者保護と情報を拡散される者の社会復帰権の両立可能性についての議論の発展に寄与するものと考える。