Appropriate relationship between punishment and disposition and treatment in drug offenses and property offenses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Matsumiya Takaaki  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80199851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐竹 宏章  青山学院大学, 法学部, 助教 (30844146)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords刑罰 / 処分 / 治療 / 窃盗症 / 刑法典 / 保安 / 規範 / 死刑 / 予防 / 薬物 / 財産犯 / 二元主義 / 認知行動療法 / 条件反射制御法 / クレプトマニア / 薬物事犯
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、とりわけ「刑罰」との「二元主義」に基づく「保安処分」発祥の地であるドイツ語圏の国々での「処分」の沿革研究とともに、欧米先進諸国での現状を調査し、認知行動療法や「条件反射制御法」(その詳細は、平井慎二著『条件反射制御法』(2015年・遠見書房)を参照されたい。)を含む内外の専門家へのインタビューを交えた効果測定をしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to conceive of preventive measures “other than punishment” for pathological, addictive, and conditionally reflexive property crime offenders for drug crimes, theft, and fraud, which the criminal justice system can commit, and to consider how these measures can be combined with “punishment”. On the one hand, we studied the history and current status of “disposition” in Germany, the birthplace of “security disposition” based on “dualism” with “punishment,” and clarified that “treatment” is essential for disposition and attempts to differentiate it from “punishment” through it. On the other hand, interviews with specialists revealed the effectiveness of “treatment” in Japan, such as cognitive-behavioral therapy and “conditioned reflex control methods,” and revealed that “treatment” has achieved better results than “punishment.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、薬物犯罪、窃盗罪や詐欺罪を対象とした病的な財産犯罪行為者に対する「刑罰以外の」予防的な「治療」と「刑罰」との兼ね合いを明らかにするものである。その背景には、「病的な」犯罪が繰り返され再犯となった場合に懲役刑の実刑が避けられないという実務がある。しかし「刑罰」によってこれらの犯罪の繰り返しが予防できるとする証拠はなく、刑事施設内での「治療」機会の提供は不十分であるために、却って刑の執行は「治療」による問題解決を遠ざけるという問題がある。他方で、「治療」の発展は「刑罰」から「犯罪予防」という在意義を奪うことになる。その中で「刑罰」固有の意義を明らかにすることが本研究の意義である。