Reexamination of the function and significance of possession transfer in security interests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAOI Yoshinori  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (20448343)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords占有 / 質権 / 共有 / 担保法改正 / 担保物権
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は担保物権における占有の意義を明らかにすることを目的とするものであり、以下の4つの問題に取り組む。
第1に、質権の効力要件が「引渡し」(民法344条)とされる理由の明確化、第2に、担保公示手段の中で占有という担保公示手段が有する意義・限界の明確化、第3に、担保権実行局面で、占有が有する機能を再評価する余地の有無の検討、第4に、質権という一体的概念の存在意義の検討、である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A function of the transfer of possession in a secured transaction is the protection of the grantor. On the other hand, registration has the defect of delaying the transactions. Therefore, it has become clear that transfer of possession type security is still useful. Furthermore, whether or not one of the co-owners of the secured right can enforce the security right depends not on the presence of transfer of possession but on the security execution rights of the other co-owners, and the presence of transfer of possession only affects the ease of actually enforcing the secured right.
As a result of comparing the common characteristics of pledges between Japanese law and French law, it became clear that there is little in common, and that it is possible to maintain the transfer of possession type security as a legislative judgment, and that the definition of the characteristics common to this security can also be determined by Japan's own judgment, reflecting the concept of possession.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、占有移転型担保には独自の機能として設定者保護機能があり取引の迅速化の点では占有非移転型担保に勝る面があること、債権の占有移転は観念的なものではあるが債権回収権限を設定者から奪う機能があることから、占有移転型担保の存在意義は否定できないことが改めて明らかとなった。
したがって、担保物権法の改正をするに際し、担保としての実質を有する制度の包括的規定を置くのでなければ、占有非移転型担保の規定を存置することが適切であると考えられる。そして、何を占有移転型質権の特質と考えるかが問題であり、フランスのように擬制占有概念を取り入れることも含め、占有概念の相違に着目した体系化・分類が必要とされる。