What is Fiduciary Duty (after all) ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Kaneko  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80292811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords信認義務 / 信託
Outline of Research at the Start
補助事業期間の前半(最初の1年半ほど)は、信認義務にはどこまでの内容が含まれるか、いいかえれば信認義務の本質は何か、をめぐるコモンウェルス圏での議論の動向を追いかける作業に費やしたいと考える。検討の対象国はイングランドを中心とするが、カナダやオーストラリアなど、コモンウェルス圏の他の主要国における議論も、できるだけ取り入れたい。
そのうえで、後半の1年強の期間では、前半において追いかけてきた信認義務の本質論を、日本をはじめとする大陸法系の諸国においてどのように応用できるかを考えていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In light of the current situation in Japan, where the term 'fiduciary duty' has become widely known mainly in the financial industry, this study attempts to reaffirm the original meaning of the term fiduciary duty, with reference to discussions in England where it originated, and those in Commonwealth countries (especially Australia). As a result, complex aspects have emerged, such as the fact that fiduciaries include a wide variety of persons, that not all obligations owed by fiduciaries are fiduciary duties, and that the boundary with neighbouring doctrines, such as exercise of undue influence,is not always clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「フィデューシャリー・デューティー」の語は日本で金融業界に特化して用いられているが、信認義務という観念がもつポテンシャルからすると、それは不当に偏狭な用語法であるという他ない。代理や会社取締役など、信託と比較すれば日本法にも定着している概念を鍛え直したり、弁護士や不動産業者などが負う助言義務を信認義務の観点から整理しなおしたりすることは、有用な結果をもたらす可能性がある。