Project/Area Number |
21K01220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Naohiro 大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (80512970)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 約款 / 事業者間契約 / ドイツ法 / 規制緩和 / 比較法 / 約款法 / 民法 / 事業者 / 不当条項規制 / 定型約款 / 契約 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多数の契約を画一的に処理するための契約条項の総体である約款が使用されている場合には、消費者契約だけでなく、事業者間の契約においても、約款使用者の相手方に不利な条項が無効とされる可能性がある(不当条項規制。民法548条の2第2項を参照。)。もっとも、事業者間契約における不当条項規制については、十分な議論が積み重ねられてきたとはいいがたい。これに対して、我が国の約款法に多大な影響を与えてきたドイツにおいては、ここ10余年の間に、事業者間契約における約款規制の緩和が、大きな論点となっている。本研究は、そのドイツの議論状況を分析し、日本法にとっても意義のある知見の獲得を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project summarized and analyzed the debate in Germany about the deregulation of the law of standard terms in B2B contracts, which was very active in 2000s to 2010s. This german debate began with the modernization of the german obligation law in 2002. Developments of globalization and competition of laws were also backgrounds of this movement. At the beginning the discussion was within the interpretation of law. From 2010 a lot of reform plans were published. However, the objection to the reform was similarly strong. Finally the reform has not been achieved. On the other side, the debate improved the theorie about the purposes of the control of standard terms in B2B contracts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義としては、第一に、従来から約款法研究において主要な比較対象とされてきたドイツ法の近時の重要な議論について、その全体像を比較的詳細に整理したことが挙げられる。この議論を簡潔に紹介し、または、その一部のみを検討対象とする研究は、これまでも我が国において見られたが、その全体を詳細に扱ったという点に、本研究の新規性がある。 第二に、事業者間契約のいずれの当事者が約款を使用するかによって、異なる規制目的論が成り立つことを示したことも、本研究の意義として挙げられる。この知見は、直ちに日本法の解釈論に寄与するものではないが、我が国でも事業者間契約の約款規制のあり方を構想するうえで参考となる。