Research on factors to be considered in the regulation of the content of contractual clauses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NODA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(法), 教授 (90294503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords補償効果 / 累積効果 / 定型約款 / 不当条項 / 契約全体の考慮 / 不当条項規制 / 補償作用 / 増幅作用
Outline of Research at the Start
民法548条の2第2項は,契約条項の内容規制における考慮要素として,「(取引)の実情」や「取引上の社会通念」を挙げており,当該条項のみならず,取引全体に関わる事情を取引通念に照らして広く考慮すべきとしている。
もっとも,取引全体との関連を考慮に入れるにしても,何の限定もなくその関連を斟酌するとなると,当該条項による相手方の不利益は真の意味で回復されないし,その判断構造も極めて不明確になりかねない。
そこで,本研究では,契約条項の内容規制において,取引全体・契約全体との関連を考慮に入れる際に,どのような点に留意すべきか,この点に関する議論の蓄積のあるドイツ法を参考にしながら明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the points to be taken into account when taking into account the relationship with the contract as a whole in the regulation of the content of contractual clauses. Under German contract law, according to the consideration of the contract as a whole, it is possible that the disadvantage of the contractual counterparty due to one clause may be compensated by a benefit due to another clause (compensatory effect). In this case, the clause in question is exempt from invalidity decisions. On the other hand, a clause with a content that is permissible on its own may, as a result of its interaction with other clauses, induce an unjustified disadvantage for the contractual partner (cumulative effect). In such a case, both interrelated clauses would be invalid. These evaluation criteria bring a new perspective to the interpretation and application of Japanese law and are recognised as important not only academically but also practically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、契約条項の内容規制について「取引の態様及びその実情」や「取引上の社会通念」(民法548条の2)に照らして研究するものである。契約全体との関連を考慮する際、特に留意すべき観点として補償効果と累積効果が重要であることを比較法的研究により明らかにした点で独創的である。
補償効果の考え方は、従来で採られてきた「消去法的アプローチ」(不当条項を無効とする解決)とは異なり、約款作成者に約款形成における指針となる法理論を与える。裁判実務でも、他の条項との相互作用による累積効果の考え方によれば、当該条項ごとの個別の無効判断を回避しながら、不適切な契約内容を是正する解決を導くことが可能となりうる。