Civil Code and Real Estate Registration Law (owner unknown land) revision and physical right fluctuation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shichinohe Katsuhiko  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (00206096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords所有者不明土地 / 相隣関係 / 共有者不明土地 / 不動産登記申請の義務化 / 相続土地国庫帰属法 / 所有権の放棄 / 土地基本法 / 民法 / 不動産登記法 / 令和3年改正 / 物権変動
Outline of Research at the Start
令和3年第204回国会に提出された民法・不動産登記法(所有者不明土地関係)改正法――「民法等の一部を改正する法律案」(閣法第55号)・「相続等により取得した土地所有権の国庫への帰属に関する法律案」(閣法第56号)の2つの法律――の内容を、①比較法的考察(ドイツおよびフランスにおける同種の法制度の分析)、②旧法の沿革・立法過程の考察、③旧法下における判例・学説の考察、④新法の立法過程における議論の内容・変遷の考察の4つの側面から総合的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the impact on the theory and business in the revision of the Civil Code and Real Estate Registration Law on the unknown land problem passed by the 204th Diet (2021).
The results of the research were (1) the first year of the research (2021); Single book "New and old contrast explanation: Revised Civil Code and Real Estate Registration Law" (Gyosei, June 20, 2021), (2) 2 years of research (2022); Co -authored "Civil Cod (4th edition)" (Yuhikaku, June 30, 2022), (3) In the last year of the research (2023); Single book "Revised Civil Code and Real Estate Registration Law" (Gyosei, May 20, 2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「広義の所有者不明土地」(登記簿の記載だけでは所有者の氏名・住所が判明しない土地)が九州の土地の面積を超えているとの問題意識に端を発する令和3年法改正に対する国民の関心は高く、また、負財(bads)化した不動産(俗に「負動産」などど呼称される)の管理・処分に悩む土地所有者にとって、相続土地国庫帰属法の新規制定は朗報のようにも思われたことから、本研究テーマに関する著書・論文については枚挙に暇がない。
その中にあって、本研究の成果として発表した単著『新旧対照解説:改正民法・不動産登記法』(ぎょうせい、2021年6月)は、発刊から半年で4刷となるなど、研究内容は一定の社会的評価を得たものと考える。