Analysis of the Introduction of Internal Control Reporting with Regard to Both Incorporated Associations and Foundations and to Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nagahata Shushi  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 准教授 (30515078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 和之  順天堂大学, 健康データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70548148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内部統制 / 内部統制報告書 / 監査報酬 / 自動判別プログラム / 判別プログラム / 内部統制報告書制度 / 非営利法人 / 地方自治体
Outline of Research at the Start
内部統制とは、会社の業務の適正を確保するために会社内に自主的に整備される体制である。その中でも「内部統制報告書制度」は、現在、金商法の適用のある上場会社にのみ義務付けられている制度であるが、投資者に対して財務情報の正確性を担保するだけでなく、不正防止の強化に繋がるため、非営利法人や地方自治体への導入の必要性が指摘されている。そこで本研究は、その有用性と他法人への応用可能性について研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses the empirical relationship between the internal control report system and audit fees which lead to corruption for fraudulent companies. This research is currently in preparation for publication.
Forthermore, we invented the program that automatically maintain the internal control reports from EDINET (A EOL database that holds historical documents that are 5 years or older,but its need to prepare manualy) and automatically recognize companies which have failed to establish internal control in their reports. This research output publicized in the presentation of Japan Internal Audit Research Foundation 4th meeting and will be published in the Internal Auditing N0.7 journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、研究代表者が法学研究者であり、内部統制の問題について、データサイエンスを専門とする研究分担者と共同研究を行った点にある。
具体的な研究成果としては、(1)内部統制報告書制度が導入されて10年が経過し形骸化が指摘されるところ、不正を行った企業について内部等統制構築と維持に関係する監査報酬に注目し実証的な分析を行った点にある。さらに、その分析を行う過程で、これまで手動で行われていた(2)不正企業の判別を自動化するプログラムを開発して公開した点になる。(2)の研究成果については、社会科学の後続研究者の労力を軽減できるものと見込まれる。