Interpretation of standard form contracts in terms of gap filling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tetsuo  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80230572)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords約款 / 契約解釈 / 保険
Outline of Research at the Start
約款解釈の方法につき、意思が存在しない場における作業であることを出発点として検討する。アメリカでの、定型取引におけるブラックホールの解釈、明白な意味をめぐる様々な議論等を参照しつつ、当該類型の取引における規範の探究というアプローチ、文言を起点としつつ、抽象的な、顧客の理解可能性というものではない、人々の具体的な理解を考えるというアプローチを検討する。また、日本での契約の類型に応じた規律等の議論を参照しつつ、意思に基づかない解釈という視角からした約款解釈の具体的指針の定立、その理論的正当化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In formation of contracts each party to an agreement manifests assent to terms of an agreement. But in standard form contracts, no real assent exists. Parties don’t read nor understand the terms of the agreement. Thus it can be said that it is like having many gaps in the contract. From this perspective, we should interpret standard form contracts according to not what average reasonable parties understand, but default rules in gap filling. It means that standard form contracts should be interpreted so as to make the terms of contracts objectively reasonable in the same type of trade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約款解釈のあり方については、合理的、平均的な顧客の理解に基づいて解釈するといわれてきたが、平均的な生身の顧客の理解という観点からの解釈は、具体的な条項を解釈する際には機能しておらず、解釈の指針は不透明であった。本研究は客観的に合理的な内容での解釈が原則であることを理論的に基礎付け、客観的に合理的な内容での解釈という観点から実践的に有用な解釈の指針を定立するものである。