Reform of the Swiss International Insolvency Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Haga Masaaki  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (30287875)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際倒産 / 国際民事手続法 / 国際私法 / 民事訴訟法 / 司法制度論 / スイス倒産法 / 属地主義 / 並行倒産 / スイス国際倒産法 / ヨーロッパ倒産規則 / UNCITRALモデル倒産法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来のスイス国際私法における国際倒産法規定の制定経過を確認し、その上で、国際倒産管轄、外国倒産手続との調整問題、外国倒産手続の承認といったトピックに重点を置いて、改正スイス国際私法典における規律をUNCITRALモデル法、ヨーロッパ倒産規則そして日本法との対比を行うものである。
本研究の成果は、外国の法律専門誌(ZZP International)や国際シンポジウム等で公表する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the debate over the rules of international insolvency law in the framework of the recent amendments to Swiss Private International Law. In other words, with regard to various issues such as international insolvency jurisdiction, rules on parallel insolvency proceedings, recognition of foreign insolvency proceedings, etc., I examined the contents of the existing rules in Swiss Private International Law and academic discussions on them, and examined their implications for Japanese law by comparing the contents of the revised law and academic discussions on the European Insolvency Regulation and German law, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スイスはヨーロッパ連合に属しておらず、スイスの国際倒産法に関する規律においてヨーロッパ倒産規則の適用はない。そのため、同国の国際倒産ルールは、ヨーロッパ倒産規則やUNCITRALモデル法を参考にしつつ、国際私法や破産法において独自に定められている。その点で、日本法にやや類似する状況にあるといえ、同国の国際倒産法に関する規定の改正は日本法にとって裨益する点が多いと考えられる。他方で、国際倒産に関する日本での研究はそれほど多くなく、また、スイス法に関する研究はさらに乏しい状況にある。その点で本研究は、独自性を有するものである。