The limits of the physician's duty for medical treatments: A consideration on the Constitutional Court decision on the case of DJ Fabo and the criterion of triage in the pandemic emergency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Akiba Etsuko  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (20262488)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医事法制 / 最善の医療 / 医師の職業義務 / 自由意思 / 公的医療制度 / 自律 / 実践倫理 / 救命措置の放棄 / トリアージ / 医師による自殺幇助 / 治療中止 / 執拗な治療 / 事前指示 / 医療資源の分配 / パンデミック / 公的医療 / 治療義務の限界 / 自殺幇助 / 安楽死
Outline of Research at the Start
交通事故で視力を失い四肢麻痺に陥った著名なディスクジョッキーが、心身の苦痛に耐えかねてスイスの安楽死クリニックで医師の幇助によって自殺した事件について、イタリアの憲法裁判所は2019年、医師の自殺幇助は一定の条件下で自殺幇助罪を構成しない旨を判示した。医師の自殺幇助と治療中止の限界をめぐる一大論争が巻き起こされたが、2020年春、コロナ禍による医療崩壊が生じ、人々の関心はパンデミック下でのトリアージの基準をめぐる議論へと移行した。現在、正当な治療中止と違法な自殺幇助の限界の画定と、緊急事態下での患者選択基準の策定が急ピッチで同時進行している。イタリアの議論を調査分析し、日本法への示唆を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The limits of the physician's duty for medical treatments has been discussed with the different two criteria. The free will of patients and the best medical treatments. The former has reached to the rights to medically assisted suicide in the tendency of new liberalism. The latter has operated in the latest pandemic emergency for the equitable allocation of medical resources.
After the Constitutional Court decision on the case of DJ Fabo in 2019, passing through the crisis situation of medical breakdown, Italian medical jurisprudence has articulated to provide protection for the human life and the vulnerabilities at least, whereas respecting the free will of patients, but making no concessions on the free will incompatible with medical ethics and deontology. In other words, it has demonstrated clearly the ethical value based on the rights to liberty and the traditional common value promoted by medical deontology aiming at the best medical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療義務の限界をめぐる議論は、日本の学術界では主に患者の自由意思の視点からなされている。しかし患者の自由意思の無批判的な尊重は、最善の医療の提供を職業義務とする医師の倫理と相容れない。
パンデミックや地球温暖化によって危機にさらされている生命と健康を護るために、個々人がそれぞれの場所でプラネタリー・ヘルスを構築する取り組みが様々な形で本格化している今日の世界情勢に照らしても、医師の職業倫理という共通の視点からの考察は不可欠である。自由診療を基本とする米国の医療とは異なり、堅固な公的医療制度を発展させてきた日本の医療は貴重な模範となりうる。イタリアでの議論はその参考になる。