Project/Area Number |
21K01271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Zokei University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Eri 東京造形大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (70597351)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 意匠権 / 商標権 / 競合的保護 / 抵触関係 / 調整 / 抵触関係調整 / 権利調整 / 登録要件 / 著作権 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は意匠権と商標権の抵触関係について考察することを目的としている。令和元年意匠法改正により、両権利の抵触関係が生じる場面が増えた。両権利が成立する可能性について、意匠登録を受ける物品等と同じ商品形態等商標登録出願がなされた場合の取り扱い、両権利が成立した後の権利調整の問題について、立法経緯及び比較法的な考察より検討を進めていくものである。現行法の意匠法及び商標法の規定では、両権利の調整について十分な措置が講じられていない状況であることから、後願の権利に対する権利制限の必要性、また、制限する場合の根拠の検討を通じて両権利の調整として新しく制度設計することを本研究で試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The revised Design Act extends the scope of design rights to buildings and interiors. As a result, the area to be competitively protected has been expanded. In this study, while organizing the legal structure in which design rights and trademark rights can be protected competitively, the author proposed a possible method of adjustment to determine what kind of legal evaluation can be made in situations where design rights and trademark rights for the same design belong to different parties, and how the conflicting rights should be adjusted in infringement litigation situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来,意匠権と商標権の重畳的保護は法律上可能であると考えられてきたところ,その必要性を見直した点に意義がある。また,同一デザインについて別異の者が権利者である場合に,抵触関係はどのように調整されるべきかという点は,これまで先行研究が日本においてはほとんど存在しておらず,侵害訴訟における調整のあり方を改めて整理し,外国における侵害訴訟を分析しながら,日本法における調整方法のあり方が適切であるものか否かを検討した点に意義を有するといえる。