The study of support and treatment within society for the prevention of recidivism among persons with disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Miki  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (70432771)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再犯防止 / 社会復帰 / 社会奉仕命令 / オランダ / 施設内処遇 / 更生保護 / 入口支援 / 医療観察法 / 改善更生 / 触法精神障害者 / 社会内処遇 / 精神障害 / 精神保健福祉法
Outline of Research at the Start
誰一人取り残さない共生社会、誰にとっても安心安全な社会の構築に向け、障害を有する者が違法行為後においても、社会の中で受け入れられる、再犯防止に資する社会内処遇制度のあり方について検討する。そのため、①違法行為を行った、障害等配慮を要する者に対して、刑事司法の入口段階で支援する「入口支援」の現状に関し、特に四国内を中心に検討し、②触法精神障害者の処遇を定める医療観察法において、医学的要因以外の原因で入院が長期化して社会復帰が阻害される社会的要因と、それに対応する方策を検討し、③刑罰としての社会内処遇を有しており2020年に制度改革を行ったオランダの法制度を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fact that the recidivism rate remains high despite various measures taken by the Ministry of Justice is due to the criminal justice system, which focuses on the responsibility for the act, rather than the disorder or addiction that led to the criminal act or the difficulties in life faced by the individual. To prevent reoffending, it is necessary to examine the needs of the person behind the offence, not only the responsibility for the offence, from multiple perspectives, mainly welfare, and to take the necessary steps through multi disciplinary cooperation. The high rate of re-entry into prisons is also due to the fact that life within society is interrupted, albeit temporarily, and that institutional treatment is so far removed from life within society that it does not directly lead to individuals’ normal life in sustainable and communal society. To introduce the new sanctioning system in 2025, correctional treatment should be changed in many ways to conductive to life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犯罪認知件数が減少し続けてもなお、安全安心なまちづくりは、社会の根幹をなす大きな課題である。再犯者率が高止まりしており、さらに刑務所再入所率も依然として高いままである現状について、まず、犯罪行為に至る本人障害だけではなく生活上の課題を抱えており、社会復帰のためには本人の問題点を多機関で連携すること、その際には施設内処遇は社会復帰に向けての処遇として限界があり、施設収容しないという選択肢も必要であることを検討した。後者については、刑務所に収容しないオランダの刑罰制度(社会奉仕命令)の研究も行った。そして最終的には、社会一般がどのように再犯者を受容していくのかが大きな課題となることを明らかにした。