Comprehensive research towards the optimal model construction of copyright contract law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ANDO KAZUHIRO  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (00548159)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords著作権契約法 / 終了権制度 / 残留報酬請求権 / 復帰権制度 / バリューギャップ / ベストセラー条項 / 比例報酬原則 / 透明性義務 / 相当報酬請求権 / デジタル単一市場における著作権指令
Outline of Research at the Start
第一に、著作権契約法の導入に関する正当化根拠論を対象とした理論的考察を行い、著作権契約法の基礎理論を構築する。次に著作権契約法に関する諸外国の法制度と運用状況の調査・分析を行う。特に2019年6月7日に発効したEUのデジタル単一市場における著作権指令の立法過程および当該指令に基づくEU加盟国の立法状況を調査・分析する。最後に、これらの考察に基づき、著作権法の目的である文化の発展に寄与するための最適な法制度の提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted theoretical considerations focusing on the justification of introducing copyright contract law. After investigating and analyzing foreign legal systems and their operational status, concrete legislative proposals were made through academic presentations, papers, and books. Specifically, symposiums on "Contract Law in Copyright Law" held by the Copyright Law Association and public lectures at Toyo University on November 27th and December 4th in Reiwa 3 (2021) addressed the necessity of introducing termination rights and residual remuneration right, proposing specific legislative measures. Additionally, seven papers, including "A Study on the Value Gap Issue in Stream Distribution," and six books, including "Entertainment Business: Industrial Structure and Contract Practices," were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の著作権法には契約を規制する規定がほとんど設けられていない。一方、2019年に発効したEU指令である「デジタル単一市場における著作権および関連権に関する指令」には著作権契約法が導入されており、アメリカやカナダ、インドネシアでは終了権制度が採用されている。本研究では、著作権契約法の導入に関する正当化根拠論を対象とした理論的考察を行うとともに、日欧米における著作権契約法に関する法制度を比較分析し、著作権法の目的である文化の発展に寄与するための最適な法制度を提言した。特に終了権制度と残留報酬請求権に着目し、この法制度の制定背景や実施状況等を分析・考察し、日本法への導入を提言した。