A political analysis of the historical development of immigration control system of Japan in comparison with the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Endoh Toake  城西国際大学, 国際アドミニストレーション研究科, 教授 (30813951)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsImmigration control / Japan / UK / Detention / Inspection / immigration control / detention / inspection / Deportation / Immigration detention / Migration Management / deportation / immigration detention / refugees / path dependence / institutions / 退去強制手続き / 入管制度 / 日本 / 英国 / 新制度論
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の日本では、出入国在留管理制度、特に退去強制手続きが外国人の人権侵害の一因となっているとして、その制度的欠陥が問題化している。一連の国際人権レジームに加盟する自由民主主義国家日本が、陳腐化した入管制度を抜本的に改革できないのは何故か。
本研究では、1)戦後日本の入管行政の歴史的変遷を批判的に検証し、現状・問題点を抽出、2)入管制度改革では先駆的な英国と比較し、改革の要因・作用を分析、3)日本の入管制度改革への指針を策定・提言する。
本研究は、歴史的新制度論の分析手法を用いて日英の入管制度改革を体系的に比較分析する初めての試みであり、行政改革への提言は日本の外国人受入政策の発展に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Japan's deportation administration for foreigners, and qualitatively analyzes from a political science perspective the problems with the deportation system, which has been pointed out frequently from the perspective of international human rights norms, and the issues for improvement. The development of the system is viewed long-term and systematically within the broad framework of the immigration control regime 70 years after the war, and the factors of change and their impacts are clarified. In addition, a comparative analysis with the UK, which has achieved some success in reforming its deportation system, is conducted to explore the possibility of future reform. The study utilized knowledge, information, and data obtained from interviews with researchers, lawyers, and government officials in Japan and the UK, as well as public documents and previous research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の入管制度の変遷の歴史的経路を説明した。日本の入管制度の構造的欠陥と問題を詳らかにし、陳腐化した制度が抜本的改革を行えない原因を探求した。「過去の歴史が制度の変化を制約する」という経路依存論の想定に反し、治安と秩序を求める価値観と変革を求める外的圧力の間で均衡を保ち、柔軟かつ戦略的に調整を行っていることを実証した。英国との比較研究では独立視察調査機関が人権を重視した収容行政の「健全化」を進めていることを明らかにした。監視制度の発展の経緯や収容政策や行政への影響のあり方は日本への教訓となる。
日英の入管制度改革を長期的かつ体系的に比較分析することで、日本の入管行政の改善や政策実現に寄与しうる。