The Radioactive Waste Management and the Contemporary Democracy: Theoretical and Empirical Study in Japan and European Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hajime  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (80306894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 りら  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (40614954)
松尾 隆佑  宮崎大学, キャリアマネジメント推進機構, 講師 (20873326)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射性廃棄物管理 / 原子力発電 / 熟議民主主義 / ステークホルター / NIMBY / ステークホルダー / 放射性廃棄物 / 最終処分場 / 比較政策分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、放射性廃棄物管理政策に関する理論的・実証的な比較分析である。使用済み核燃料(高レベル放射性廃棄物)の最終処分場建設は、一部を除き立地のめども立たない。技術的(自然科学的)テーマであるのみならず、透明性ある手続きと市民参加による社会的合意形成という意味で政治的(社会科学的)な、既存科学の諸前提を覆す長期的視野の下での「不利益の公正配分」という意味で倫理・哲学的(人文科学的)な思考も必要とする、学際的研究である。現代デモクラシー論の新展開もふまえつつ、(欧米を中心に)放射性廃棄物管理をめぐる議論と政策過程を検証するが、近い将来に急展開が予想される日本への示唆を得ることをも目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This KAKEN-project is a theoretical and empirical research concerning nuclear waste management (NWM). Refering to the preceding studies in the Western countries, we attempted to increase our knowledge on NWM political processes. From the viewpoint of politics fellows, NWM, i.e. an inter-dicsiplinary study including technology (natural sciences), ethical philosophy, economics and socio-cultural elements, poses an interesting argumentation related to the contemporary democracy theory. Deliberative democracy and its criticism, e.g. stakeholder theory, will clue us in it. Our research results have been published in the forms of academic papers or lectures. Especially, we held a subcommittee session of the Japanese Political Science Association's annual conference in 2023 and had an opportunity to promote academic discussion about NWM. In recent years, Japanese NWM procedure related to final repository site issue developed suddenly. We tried to collect actual information about it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある程度研究蓄積のある原子力政策研究とは異なり、放射性廃棄物管理それ自体を対象とした政治学的分析は緒に就いたばかりである。また、既存の研究とはかなり違った思考様式を要求するテーマでもある。それゆえ、当該問題に関する先行研究や最新事情を包摂し、日本の学界に問題提起する意義は大きい。その特性上、分野横断的な学際研究となるため、新領域開拓も期待される。放射性廃棄物問題への関心が狭義のアカデミズムを超えて広がりつつある今、社会に対して知見を整理して発信し、公共空間における公論形成(政策提言とは限らない)に寄与することも本科研プロジェクトの重要な課題である。